SiGMA

SIGMA PRIVACY STATEMENT

SIGMA (the Summit for iGaming in Malta) is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the SIGMA site, and where data is collected on other sites which direct you to the SIGMA Privacy Policy, and governs data collection and usage.

By accessing and using the SIGMA website, you acknowledge and accept the privacy practices described in this Privacy Policy and adopted on this Website.

This Website is owned and operated by Viking PC Health which has full ownership of the SIGMA website. Viking PC Health is the data controller of the information that we collect from you through this Website.

Viking PC Health is made up of different legal entities, details of which can be found below:

The terms “Company”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Policy refer to, Viking PC Health, SIGMA or the relevant company in the group responsible for processing your data.

The SIGMA website may contain reference and links to third parties and their websites. We are not responsible for the content of such websites or for the processing of your data by such websites/third parties. Please refer to the privacy documents of such websites and/or advertisers.

We have appointed a Data Protection Representative (DPR). If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, including any requests to exercise your rights as a data subject, please contact the DPR on Or visit our CONTACT US page, select DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS as the recipient department and SUBMIT FORM.

Collection of your personal information
Information Provided by Yourself
Event Registration
Vacancy Application
Contact Form
Newsletter Subscription
Sponsor Registration
Information Collected through your Use of the Website
Disclosure of your information
Data transfers
Marketing
Security
Rights of data subjects
Changes to this privacy policy
Contact us
Cookie Policy
Registration Form T&C
General
Advice/ Solicitation
Registration
Notification
Ownership and Copyright
Contract formation
Refund Policy
Press Releases

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will collect and process the following data about you:

Information Provided by Yourself
Event Registration

This is the information you give us when you submit a registration for a SIGMA event, whether on our website or on a partner’s website which has linked you to our Privacy Policy. This includes:

Data Set Basis for ProcessingPurpose for ProcessingRetention PeriodRetention Basis
“Identity Data”First and Last NamePerformance of a contract with you & taking steps at your request prior to entering into a contractTaking steps at your request to register you for the SIGMA event in line with our Terms and Conditions, and performing our obligations arising from the Terms and Conditions including contacting you where necessary to perform our obligations towards you.5 yearsOur legitimate interest to establish, exercise or defend legal claims, disputes and judicial investigations.
   Legal obligation9 yearsOur obligations under income tax laws
   Legal obligation6 yearsOur obligations under VAT laws
“Contact Data”Mobile Number, Email, Skype, TelegramPerformance of a contract with you & taking steps at your request prior to entering into a contractTaking steps at your request to register you for the SIGMA event in line with our Terms and Conditions, and performing our obligations arising from the Terms and Conditions including contacting you where necessary to perform our obligations towards you.5 yearsOur legitimate interest to establish, exercise or defend legal claims, disputes and judicial investigations.

Upon submission of your CV, you shall be receiving a specific Privacy Policy by return email. Please refer to that document for how we process the information you submitted when applying for a vacancy.

Contact Form

This is the information you give us when you fill in the contact form on the SIGMA website. This includes:

Data Set Basis for ProcessingPurpose for ProcessingRetention PeriodRetention Basis
“Identity Data”First and Last NameYour consent which you are providing on your own initiative when you fill in the contact formFollowing up on your request submitted through the contact form. Certain data sets are mandatory. By filling in the consent form, you are consenting to providing us with this data.  
“Contact Data”Email, TelephoneYour consent which you are providing on your own initiative when you fill in the contact form   

You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting our DPR. Processing previously rendered lawful by your consent shall not be rendered unlawful once consent is revoked.

Newsletter Subscription

This is the information you give us when you subscribe to the newsletter through the SIGMA website. This includes:

Data Set Basis for ProcessingPurpose for ProcessingRetention PeriodRetention Basis
“Contact Data”Email addressYour consent which you are providing on your own initiative when you subscribe to our newsletterContacting you on future SIGMA eventsUntil such time as you withdraw your consentYour consent provided on your own initiative when you subscribe to our newsletter

You can withdraw your consent at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of any email you receive from us, or by contacting our DPR. Processing previously rendered lawful by your consent shall not be rendered unlawful once consent is revoked.

Sponsor Registration

This is the information you give us when you submit a sponsor registration on the SIGMA website.

Data Set Basis for ProcessingPurpose for ProcessingRetention PeriodRetention Basis
“Identity Data”First and Last NameYour consent which you are providing on your own initiative when choosing to act as a sponsor representative and filling in our subscription formRegistering the entity which you are representing as a SIGMA sponsor in line with our Terms and Conditions, and performing our obligations arising from the Terms and Conditions including contacting you where necessary to perform our obligations towards the sponsor.5 yearsLegitimate interest for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, disputes and judicial investigations
“Contact Data”Mobile Number, Email, Skype, TelegramYour consent which you are providing on your own initiative when choosing to act as a sponsor representative and filling in our subscription form
“Identification Data”Headshot    

We also collect and process your bio where this is included by yourself in the registration process. The basis for processing is the consent which you are providing on your own initiative when you provide this optional information.

You are not obliged to provide your consent to any of the above data collected and your consent may be withdrawn at any time by contacting our DPR. Processing previously rendered lawful by your consent shall not be rendered unlawful once consent is revoked.

Information Collected through your Use of the Website

We collect information about your computer hardware and software.

Data SetBasis for ProcessingPurpose for ProcessingRetention PeriodRetention Basis
“Technical Data”IP address; browser type, version and plug-in types; device; domain names; access times; referring website addresses; time zone setting; operating system and platformOur legitimate interestsOur legitimate interest of operating, administering, protecting and developing our website and services, maintaining quality of service, ensuring framework security and system maintenance, of seeing how users use our website in order to improve it, develop it and grow our business and form our marketing strategy, and to deliver relevant website content and advertisement to users.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We shall only disclose your personal data to third parties where lawful to do so including where we:

We will disclose your personal data to third parties which include:

We will also disclose your personal data to other group entities as identified above.
We will disclose your personal data to external service providers and third-party vendors. We shall only disclose the personal data which is necessary for such third parties to deliver the required service. These include:

These third parties act as data processors on our behalf. We shall obtain guarantees from such third parties to ensure that they process your data in line with the GDPR, to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.
Our employees shall also have access to your personal data for the purpose of executing their duties and providing you with assistance and the service.

DATA TRANSFERS

We will only transfer your data to:

MARKETING

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. This means that we may advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. For more details, please refer to Google’s Privacy & Terms Policy.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by permanently using a browser plugin.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure from unuathorised access, use or disclosure. We have implemented measures and procedures to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of your information. Likewise, we seek to keep confidential all information you send to us.

This site uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) to ensure secure transmission of your personal data.

In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any personal data breach and will notify you and the relevant regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS

Right to Transparent Information – you have the right to be informed in a clear manner on any personal data pertaining to you that may be processed by us. Such information is being provided to you in this Privacy Policy.

Right of Access to Information – you have the right to request confirmation from us whether personal data relating to you is being processed and if so to access such personal data.

To lodge a request, contact our DPR on the details above. If you would only like to receive information on a specific category of data, please indicate such category e.g. ‘Identity Data’ or ‘Contact Data’.

Right to Rectification – you have the right to request from us the rectification, without delay, of any inaccurate personal data pertaining to you.

Right to Be Forgotten – you have the right to request from us the erasure of all personal data pertaining to you without delay, where the data has been processed with your consent as the basis for processing and/or where the processing is no longer lawful.

Right to Restrict Processing – you have the right to request from us the restriction of processing if: processing is unlawful; you are contesting the accuracy of data; the data is no longer required by the controller but you require us to keep it in order to establish, exercise, or defend a legal claim; or if you have previously objected to the processing. Once data is restricted, we cannot process it in any way other than to store it unless: we have your consent; or if it is required for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims; or if it is for the protection of the rights of other persons; or if it is for reasons of important public interest.

Right to Data Portability – you have the right to receive from us personal data which you have provided to us and to transmit that data to another controller without hindrance from us. This right applies where the data is being processed with your consent, or for the performance of a contract, and when processing is carried out by automated means.

Right to Object – you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data pertaining to you where the processing is based: on our legitimate interest; or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority; or on direct marketing (including profiling); or on processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.

What we will need from you

Whenever we receive a request in line with the above rights, we might need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measures to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Keeping your data updated

We have an obligation to keep your data updated, and for this reason you may be asked about changes to your personal data at various intervals. You may help us in this process by informing us whenever your data has changed. You are entitled to ask us to modify your personal data if you ascertain that the personal data which we hold is not accurate or updated.

Are you obliged to provide your personal data?

Since we require your data for the purposes of providing you with a product/service, should you choose not to provide us with such data, we might not be in a position to enter into such a contractual relationship with you and fulfil the Terms and Conditions applicable between us and our obligations thereunder.

You are never obliged to provide us with any data which we request on the basis of your consent.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This policy was updated on 06.11.2020.

SIGMA shall occasionally update this document. SIGMA encourages you to periodically review this document to be informed of how SIGMA is protecting your information.

CONTACT US

If you are unhappy with the way in which we have processed your personal data, you may contact our DPR on the details provided above.

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner, or other supervisory authority of your habitual residence, place of work or place of alleged infringement, and the right to seek an effective judicial remedy before courts.

COOKIE POLICY

Our website uses cookies to improve functionality and performance. This helps us provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small text files automatically placed on your computer, smartphone, or other device you use to visit our website, which enable the website to recognise visitors. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits or may contain a unique identification number to allow the website to remember you on return visits.

How may cookies be used?

Cookies can be helpful in a variety of ways such as allowing you to move between web pages efficiently, remembering your browsing preferences, measuring how you use the website so we can make sure it meets your needs, and in general improving your browsing experience. Cookies also help by ensuring that content and advertisements you see on a website are more relevant to your preferences.

The cookies that we use can be split into the following categories:

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

CategoryCookie NamePurposeDuration
    
    
    
    

If you wish to withdraw your consent to our use of cookies at any time, you will need to delete your cookies using your internet browser settings. In addition, your browser or device may offer settings that allow you to choose whether browser cookies are set. For more information about these controls, visit your browser or device’s help material. Certain parts of the website may not work properly if you have disabled browser cookie use.

Cookie alert

We use cookies to enhance your experience on our website and allow key parts of the site to work properly.

By clicking accept, you are giving consent for us to use cookies. For more details, including how you can change your preferences, please read our Cookie Policy.

REGISTRATION FORM TERMS & CONDITIONS
登记表条款和条件

General 一般

The terms and conditions below shall apply upon subscription, free or otherwise, to SiGMA’s online portal. Please review these T&Cs before subscribing.

以下条款和条件适用于免费订阅或以其他方式订阅SiGMA在线门户。 订阅前请先阅读这些条款和条件。

VikingPCHealth retains full ownership of www.sigma.world (referred to as ‘The Website’) and SiGMAgazine (‘The Publication’) and all original content produced therein. Any of the T&Cs may be amended at any time, without advance notice. Your continued use of The Website or subscription to The Publication will be taken as assent to any such changes.

VikingPCHealth保留www.sigma.world(称为“网站”)和SiGMAgazine(“出版物”)以及其中产生的所有原始内容的全部所有权。 任何条款和条件均可随时修改,恕不另行通知。 您继续使用本网站或订阅该出版物将被视为同意进行任何此类更改。

Advice/ Solicitation 咨询/征集

Under no circumstances will The Website, The Publication, or any information contained therein constitute a solicitation to buy or sell any investment, or advice of a financial/professional nature. The Publication, The Website or any parts thereof may not be redistributed or disseminated without permission.

在任何情况下,网站,出版物或其中包含的任何信息均不构成买卖任何投资或财务/专业性质建议的诱因。 未经许可,不得重新分发或传播本出版物,网站或其任何部分。

Registration 注册

Upon registration of your name and email contact info on the Website, you are assenting to email communication from SiGMA on related products and services. Should you want to opt out of this, you are requested to contact: [email protected]

在网站上注册您的姓名和电子邮件联系信息后,即表示您同意SiGMA通过电子邮件与相关产品和服务进行通信。 如果您想退出,请联系:[email protected]

Registration for SiGMA events will entail receiving invites and newsletter information relevant to those events from the organiser, without prejudice to the rights of the user or delegate under data protection and privacy legislation.

注册SiGMA活动将需要从组织者那里接收与这些活动有关的邀请和新闻通讯,而不会影响用户或代表在数据保护和隐私法规下的权利。

Upon registration to SiGMA, attendance may be announced in the Attendee List on the website where you have given your consent.

在向SiGMA注册后,可以在网站上的“与会者列表”中宣布出席。

In purchasing or subscribing for tickets, you consent to be placed on a contact list that will allow us to contact with you with information that may be useful or relevant to you. Should you then want to opt out of this, you are requested to contact: [email protected].

在购买或订购机票时,您同意被放置在联系人列表中,该列表将使我们或我们的合作伙伴可以与您联系,提供对您有用或相关的信息。 然后,如果您想退出,请联系:[email protected]

We reserve the right to refuse anyone, for any reason, registration, tickets or attendance to our event.

我们保留以任何理由拒绝任何人,我们的注册,门票或参加我们活动的权利

Notification 通知

You agree to notify us of any changes to your personal circumstances with respect to any information or representation made herein and to provide us with any changes to this information as we may reasonably require.

您同意就我们在此所做的任何信息或陈述对您的个人情况的任何更改通知我们,并根据我们的合理要求向我们提供对此信息的任何更改。

By your continued use of The Website and subscription to The Publication, you commit to inform us of any changes in your personal profile, and any information or representation made on the Website or the Publication.

通过继续使用网站和订阅出版物,您承诺将您的个人资料的任何更改以及在网站或出版物上所做的任何信息或表示通知我们。

Ownership and Copyright 所有权和版权

Unless clearly stated otherwise, SiGMA retains the copyright on all the content on The Website and The Publication. This content will include: text, information, graphics, code, and design. None of this content should be copied, reproduced or disseminated without permission.

除非另有明确说明,否则SiGMA保留“网站”和“出版物”上所有内容的版权。 该内容将包括:文本,信息,图形,代码和设计。 未经允许,不得复制,复制或传播这些内容

Contract formation 合同订立

Upon registration to the Website or subscription to the Publication, you enter a legally binding contract with SiGMA. We reserve the right to withhold our services in part, or to deny your application in its entirety.

注册网站或订阅出版物后,您与SiGMA签订具有法律约束力的合同。 我们保留部分保留我们的服务或完全拒绝您的申请的权利。

Refund Policy 退款政策

All ticket purchases and registrations, regardless of event, venue, conference, workshops or other activity, are non-refundable. No exchanges are possible; all sales are final. Due to the nature of the events business we are unable to offer any ticket exchange facility. If an event or an event session is rescheduled, your ticket will remain valid for the rescheduled event or event session, as appropriate.

所有门票购买和注册,无论活动,地点,会议,研讨会或其他活动如何,均不予退还。 不能交换; 所有的销售都是最终的。 由于活动业务的性质,我们无法提供任何票务交换设施。 如果事件或事件会话已重新安排,则您的票证将对重新安排的事件或事件会话保持有效(视情况而定)。

Press Releases 新闻发布

please send all press releases to [email protected]. sigma retains full editorial control over any content published in its media. are subject a review and editing process before publication. complement of contact information must be included release.

请将所有新闻稿发送至[email protected]。 SiGMA保留对其媒体上发布的任何内容的完全编辑控制。 新闻稿在发布之前必须经过审查和编辑。 任何新闻稿中都必须包含完整的联系信息。

By completing this form you are accepting and agreeing to the terms and conditions stated above.

填写此表格即表示您接受并同意上述条款和条件。