fbpx

SiGMA

SIGMA PRIVACY STATEMENT

PRIVACY POLICY

At SiGMA, accessible at sigma.world one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by SiGMA World and how we use it.  We use cookies to provide a consistent experience across our site, preserve preferences, provide important analytics.

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user’s experience more efficient.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us through email at [email protected] 

This Statement of Privacy applies to the SIGMA site, and where data is collected on other sites which direct you to the SIGMA Privacy Policy, and governs data collection and usage.

By accessing and using the SIGMA website, you acknowledge and accept the privacy practices described in this Privacy Policy and adopted on this Website.

This Website is owned and operated by SG Worldwide Media Company Ltd- 415670. SG WorldWide Media Company is the data controller of the information that we collect from you through this Website.

SG Worldwide Media Company is made up of different legal entities, details of which can be found below:

The terms “Company”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Policy refer to,  Viking PC Health, SIGMA or the relevant company in the group responsible for processing your data.

The SIGMA website may contain reference and links to third parties and their websites. We are not responsible for the content of such websites or for the processing of your data by such websites/third parties. Please refer to the privacy documents of such websites and/or advertisers.

We have appointed a Data Protection Representative (DPR). If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, including any requests to exercise your rights as a data subject, please contact the DPR or visit our CONTACT US page, select DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS as the recipient department and SUBMIT FORM.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will collect and process the following data about you:

Event Registration

This is the information you give us when you submit a registration for a SIGMA event, whether on our website or on a partner’s website which has linked you to our Privacy Policy. This includes:

Data Set

 

Basis for Processing

Purpose for Processing

Retention Period

Retention Basis

“Identity Data”

First and Last Name

Performance of a contract with you & taking steps at your request prior to entering into a contract

Taking steps at your request to register you for the SIGMA event in line with our Terms and Conditions, and performing our obligations arising from the Terms and Conditions including contacting you where necessary to perform our obligations towards you.

5 years

Our legitimate interest to establish, exercise or defend legal claims, disputes and judicial investigations.

 

 

 

Legal obligation

9 years

Our obligations under income tax laws

 

 

 

Legal obligation

6 years

Our obligations under VAT laws

“Contact Data”

Mobile Number, Email, Skype, Telegram

Performance of a contract with you & taking steps at your request prior to entering into a contract

Taking steps at your request to register you for the SIGMA event in line with our Terms and Conditions, and performing our obligations arising from the Terms and Conditions including contacting you where necessary to perform our obligations towards you.

5 years

Our legitimate interest to establish, exercise or defend legal claims, disputes and judicial investigations.

Upon submission of your CV, you shall be receiving a specific Privacy Policy by return email. Please refer to that document for how we process the information you submitted when applying for a vacancy

Contact Form
This is the information you give us when you fill in the contact form on the SIGMA website. This includes:

Data Set

 

Basis for Processing

Purpose for Processing

Retention Period

Retention Basis

“Identity Data”

First and Last Name

Your consent which you are providing on your own initiative when you fill in the contact form

Following up on your request submitted through the contact form. Certain data sets are mandatory. By filling in the consent form, you are consenting to providing us with this data.

 

 

“Contact Data”

Email, Telephone

Your consent which you are providing on your own initiative when you fill in the contact form

 

 

 

You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting our DPR. Processing previously rendered lawful by your consent shall not be rendered unlawful once consent is revoked.

Newsletter Subscription

This is the information you give us when you subscribe to the newsletter through the SIGMA website. This includes:

Data Set

 

Basis for Processing

Purpose for Processing

Retention Period

Retention Basis

“Contact Data”

Email address

Your consent which you are providing on your own initiative when you subscribe to our newsletter

Contacting you on future SIGMA events

Until such time as you withdraw your consent

Your consent provided on your own initiative when you subscribe to our newsletter

You can withdraw your consent at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of any email you receive from us, or by contacting our DPR. Processing previously rendered lawful by your consent shall not be rendered unlawful once consent is revoked.

Sponsor Registration

This is the information you give us when you submit a sponsor registration on the SIGMA website.

Data Set

 

Basis for Processing

Purpose for Processing

Retention Period

Retention Basis

“Identity Data”

First and Last Name

Your consent which you are providing on your own initiative when choosing to act as a sponsor representative and filling in our subscription form

Registering the entity which you are representing as a SIGMA sponsor in line with our Terms and Conditions, and performing our obligations arising from the Terms and Conditions including contacting you where necessary to perform our obligations towards the sponsor.

5 years

Legitimate interest for the establishment, exercise or defense

 of legal claims, disputes and judicial investigations

“Contact Data”

Mobile Number, Email, Skype, Telegram

Your consent which you are providing on your own initiative when choosing to act as a sponsor representative and filling in our subscription form

“Identification Data”

Headshot

 

 

 

 

We also collect and process your bio where this is included by yourself in the registration process. The basis for processing is the consent which you are providing on your own initiative when you provide this optional information.

You are not obliged to provide your consent to any of the above data collected and your consent may be withdrawn at any time by contacting our DPR. Processing previously rendered lawful by your consent shall not be rendered unlawful once consent is revoked.

Information Collected through your Use of the Website

We collect information about your computer hardware and software.

Data Set

 

Basis for Processing

Purpose for Processing

Retention Period

Retention Basis

“Technical Data”

IP address; browser type, version and plug-in types; device; domain names; access times; referring website addresses; time zone setting; operating system and platform

Our legitimate interests

Our legitimate interest of operating, administering, protecting and developing our website and services, maintaining quality of service, ensuring framework security and system maintenance, of seeing how users use our website in order to improve it, develop it and grow our business and form our marketing strategy, and to deliver relevant website content and advertisement to users.

 

 


DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We will only disclose your personal data to third parties where lawful to do so including where we:

  • Need to in order to provide you with the service;

  • Need to in order to obtain services from third parties in order to provide you with the service;

  • Have a legal duty to do so;

  • Have a legitimate interest for the purposes of litigation or asserting and defending our legal rights and interests;

  • Have been instructed by you to do so;

  • Are required to disclose the information in response to legal proceedings/action(for example, a court order);

  • Believe that our website and its content is being used in the commission of a crime, including to report such criminal activity;

  • Understand and analyze how you use our website

  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality

  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes

  • Send you emails

  • Find and prevent fraud

  • In order to protect the rights or property of Viking PC Health including to enforce our Terms and Conditions.

We will disclose your personal data to third parties which include:

  • Regulators and other authorities as may be required by law or by courts of law;

  • Law enforcement, government, courts, dispute resolution bodies, regulators and any party appointed or requested by regulators to carry out investigations or audits of our activities;

We will also disclose your personal data to other group entities as identified above. We will disclose your personal data to external service providers and third-party vendors. We shall only disclose the personal data which is necessary for such third parties to deliver the required service. These include:

  • Google Anaytics (Google Inc);

  • HubSpot Inc;

  • Asana Inc;

  • Xero Limited.

These third parties act as data processors on our behalf. We shall obtain guarantees from such third parties to ensure that they process your data in line with the GDPR, to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes. Our employees shall also have access to your personal data for the purpose of executing their duties and providing you with assistance and the service.

MARKETING

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. This means that we may advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. For more details, please refer to Google’s Privacy & Terms Policy.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by permanently using a browser plugin.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure from unuathorised access, use or disclosure. We have implemented measures and procedures to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of your information. Likewise, we seek to keep confidential all information you send to us.

This site uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) to ensure secure transmission of your personal data.

In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any personal data breach and will notify you and the relevant regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS

Right to Transparent Information – you have the right to be informed in a clear manner on any personal data pertaining to you that may be processed by us. Such information is being provided to you in this Privacy Policy.

Right of Access to Information – you have the right to request confirmation from us whether personal data relating to you is being processed and if so to access such personal data. nTo lodge a request, contact our DPR on the details above. If you would only like to receive information on a specific category of data, please indicate such category e.g. ‘Identity Data’ or ‘Contact Data’.

Right to Rectification – you have the right to request from us the rectification, without delay, of any inaccurate personal data pertaining to you.

Right to Be Forgotten – you have the right to request from us the erasure of all personal data pertaining to you without delay, where the data has been processed with your consent as the basis for processing and/or where the processing is no longer lawful.

Right to Restrict Processing – you have the right to request from us the restriction of processing if: processing is unlawful; you are contesting the accuracy of data; the data is no longer required by the controller but you require us to keep it in order to establish, exercise, or defend a legal claim; or if you have previously objected to the processing. Once data is restricted, we cannot process it in any way other than to store it unless: we have your consent; or if it is required for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims; or if it is for the protection of the rights of other persons; or if it is for reasons of important public interest.

Right to Data Portability – you have the right to receive from us personal data which you have provided to us and to transmit that data to another controller without hindrance from us. This right applies where the data is being processed with your consent, or for the performance of a contract, and when processing is carried out by automated means.

Right to Object – you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data pertaining to you where the processing is based: on our legitimate interest; or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority; or on direct marketing (including profiling); or on processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.

What we will need from you

Whenever we receive a request in line with the above rights, we might need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measures to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Keeping your data updated

We have an obligation to keep your data updated, and for this reason you may be asked about changes to your personal data at various intervals. You may help us in this process by informing us whenever your data has changed. You are entitled to ask us to modify your personal data if you ascertain that the personal data which we hold is not accurate or updated.

Are you obliged to provide your personal data?

Since we require your data for the purposes of providing you with a product/service, should you choose not to provide us with such data, we might not be in a position to enter into such a contractual relationship with you and fulfil the Terms and Conditions applicable between us and our obligations thereunder.

You are never obliged to provide us with any data which we request on the basis of your consent.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This policy was updated on 27.04.2022.
SIGMA shall occasionally update this document. SIGMA encourages you to periodically review this document to be informed of how SIGMA is protecting your information.

CONTACT US

If you are unhappy with the way in which we have processed your personal data, you may contact our DPR on the details provided above.

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner, or other supervisory authority of your habitual residence, place of work or place of alleged infringement, and the right to seek an effective judicial remedy before courts.

COOKIE POLICY

Our website uses cookies to improve functionality and performance. This helps us give provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

What is a cookie policy?

Cookies are an important part of how our website works, and they’re used to optimize your surfing experience. Cookies, for example, allow us to recognize you as a visitor (if you have registered on our website) and remember your preferences (language, country, etc.) for future visits. Additionally, we can manage your shopping cart, allowing you to make online transactions. The information gathered by cookies allows us to enhance our website experience by measuring the amount and frequency of visitors, customizing the pages for each user’s unique experience spent on our site.

How may cookies be used?

Cookies can be helpful in a variety of ways such as allowing you to move between web pages efficiently, remembering your browsing preferences, measuring how you use the website so we can make sure it meets your needs, and in general improving your browsing experience. Cookies also help by ensuring that content and advertisements you see on a website are more relevant to your preferences.

The cookies that we use can be split into the following categories:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of the website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into parts of the website.

  • Analytical/performance cookies. These cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of website visitors and to see how they move around within the website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way the website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to the website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

  • Third party cookies. These are set on your device by other website whose services are used on our website. Cookies of this type are the sharing buttons that allow you to share content onto social networks. These cookies assist them in pinpointing the viewed pages, clicked links and ads and other actions you take on those webpages, and the site from which you came before arriving at their webpage.

  • Targeted Email Marketing. These cookies record your visit to the website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We may share this information with third parties (see our Privacy Policy for more information on how we use information we collect from you). These cookies allow us to tailor base marketing visible on our website on the basis of your past browsing history, downloading and/or purchasing behaviour when making use of the SIGMA website.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Category name

Cookie Name

Purpose

Duration

 

Analytics (Google)

_ga
_gali
_gat
_gid

 

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website and blog, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited. https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245 

 

Cookie Consent

 

Cookiebot

Stores the user’s cookie consent state for the current domain

1 Year

Youtube Cookies

Read more at YouTube’s embedding videos information page.

Used to detect if the visitor has accepted the marketing category in the cookie banner. This cookie is necessary for GDPR-compliance of the website.

1 Year

Twitter Pixel 

guest_id
Personalization_id
_twitter_sess

 

This cookie is set by Twitter for advertising and to identify and track the website visitor. These cookies allows the use of Twitter features without having to log in, and contains some tracking information that we use to improve their services. 

 

Facebook Pixel

_fbp

Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers.

Expires after  1 week

If you wish to withdraw your consent to our use of cookies at any time, you will need to delete your cookies using your internet browser settings. In addition, your browser or device may offer settings that allow you to choose whether browser cookies are set. For more information about these controls, visit your browser or device’s help material. Certain parts of the website may not work properly if you have disabled browser cookie use.

Cookies alert

We use cookies to enhance your experience on our website and allow key parts of the site to work properly. By clicking accept, you are giving consent for us to use cookies. For more details, including how you can change your preferences, please read our Cookie Policy.

REGISTRATION FORM TERMS & CONDITIONS

General

The terms and conditions below shall apply upon subscription, free or otherwise, to SiGMA’s online portal. Please review these T&Cs before subscribing. VikingPCHealth retains full ownership of sigma.world (referred to as ‘The Website’) and SiGMA Mgazine (‘The Publication’) and all original content produced therein. Any of the T&Cs may be amended at any time, without advance notice. Your continued use of The Website or subscription to The Publication will be taken as assent to any such changes.

Advice/ Solicitation

Under no circumstances will The Website, The Publication, or any information contained therein constitute a solicitation to buy or sell any investment, or advice of a financial/professional nature. The Publication, The Website or any parts thereof will not be redistributed or disseminated without permission.

Registration

Upon registration of your name and email contact info on the Website, you are assenting to email communication from SiGMA on related products and services. Should you want to opt out of this, you are requested to contact: [email protected]

Registration for SiGMA events will entail receiving invites and newsletter information relevant to those events from the organiser, without prejudice to the rights of the user or delegate under data protection and privacy legislation.

Upon registration to SiGMA, attendance may be announced in the Attendee List on the website where you have given your consent.

In purchasing or subscribing for tickets, you consent to be placed on a contact list that will allow us to contact with you with information that may be useful or relevant to you. Should you then want to opt out of this, you are requested to contact: [email protected].

We reserve the right to refuse anyone, for any reason, registration, tickets or attendance to our event.

Notification

You agree to notify us of any changes to your personal circumstances with respect to any information or representation made herein and to provide us with any changes to this information as we may reasonably require.

By your continued use of The Website and subscription to The Publication, you commit to inform us of any changes in your personal profile, and any information or representation made on the Website or the Publication.

Ownership and Copyright

Unless clearly stated otherwise, SiGMA retains the copyright on all the content on The Website and The Publication. This content will include: text, information, graphics, code, and design. None of this content should be copied, reproduced or disseminated without permission.

Contract formation

Upon registration to the Website or subscription to the Publication, you enter a legally binding contract with SiGMA. We reserve the right to withhold our services in part, or to deny your application in its entirety.

Refund Policy

All ticket purchases and registrations, regardless of event, venue, conference, workshops or other activity, are non-refundable. No exchanges are possible; all sales are final. Due to the nature of the events business we are unable to offer any ticket exchange facility. If an event or an event session is rescheduled, your ticket will remain valid for the rescheduled event or event session, as appropriate.

Press Releases

please send all press releases to [email protected]. sigma retains full editorial control over any content published in its media. are subject a review and editing process before publication. complement of contact information must be included release.

By completing this form you are accepting and agreeing to the terms and conditions stated above.

POLÍTICA DE PRIVACIDAD

En SiGMA, accesible en sigma.world una de nuestras principales prioridades es la privacidad de nuestros visitantes. Esta Política de Privacidad contiene los tipos de información que recogemos y registramos en SiGMA World y cómo los utilizamos.  Utilizamos cookies para proporcionar una experiencia consistente en toda nuestra web, preservar las preferencias y proporcionar análisis importantes.

Las cookies son archivos pequeños de texto que pueden ser utilizados por los sitios web para hacer más eficiente la experiencia del usuario.

En cualquier momento, puedes cambiar o retirar el consentimiento en la Declaración de Cookies de nuestra página web.

Si tienes preguntas adicionales o necesitas más información sobre nuestra Política de Privacidad, no dudes en ponerte en contacto con nosotros a través del correo electrónico [email protected] 

Esta Declaración de Privacidad se aplica al sitio web de SIGMA, y cuando se recogen datos en otros sitios que le dirigen a la Política de Privacidad de SIGMA, y rige la recogida y el uso de datos.

Al acceder y utilizar la web de SIGMA, reconoces y aceptas las prácticas de privacidad descritas en esta Política de Privacidad y que se adoptan en la web.

Esta página es propiedad y está gestionado por SG Worldwide Media Company Ltd- 415670. SG WorldWide Media Company es el controlador de datos de la información que recogemos de usted a través de este sitio web.

SG Worldwide Media Company está formada por diferentes entidades legales, cuyos detalles se pueden encontrar a continuación:

Los términos «empresa», «nosotros», «nos» o «nuestro» en esta Política de Privacidad se refieren a, Viking PC Health, SIGMA o la empresa pertinente del grupo responsable del tratamiento de tus datos.

La página web de SIGMA puede contener referencias y enlaces a terceros y a sus sitios web. No somos responsables del contenido de dichos webs ni del tratamiento de tus datos por parte de dichos sitios web/terceros. Consulta los documentos de privacidad de dichos sitios web y/o anunciantes.

Hemos designado un Representante de Protección de Datos (RPD). Si tienes alguna pregunta sobre esta Política de Privacidad, incluyendo cualquier solicitud para ejercer tus derechos como sujeto de datos, ponte en contacto con el RPD o visita nuestra página de CONTACTO, selecciona DERECHOS DE PROTECCIÓN DE DATOS como departamento destinatario y ENVÍA EL FORMULARIO.

RECOLECCIÓN DE INFORMACIÓN PERSONAL

Recogeremos y procesaremos los siguientes datos sobre ti:


Registro de eventos

Se trata de la información que nos proporcionas a la hora de inscribirte en un evento de SIGMA, ya sea en nuestro sitio web o en el de un socio que lo ha vinculado a nuestra Política de Privacidad. Esto incluye:

Tipo de datos

 

Base del proceso

Objetivo del proceso

Duración

Bases de la retención

“Datos de identidad”

Nombre y apellidos

Ejecución de un contrato contigo y adopción de medidas a petición tuya antes de celebrar un contrato

Tomar medidas, a petición tuya, para inscribirte en el evento de SIGMA de acuerdo con nuestros Términos y Condiciones, y cumplir con nuestras obligaciones derivadas de los Términos y Condiciones, incluyendo ponernos en contacto contigo cuando sea necesario para cumplir con nuestras obligaciones hacia ti.

5 años

Nuestro interés legítimo para establecer, ejercer o defender reclamaciones legales, disputas e investigaciones judiciales.

 

 

 

Obligación legal

9 años

Nuestras obligaciones según las leyes del impuesto sobre la renta

 

 

 

Obligación legal

6 años

Nuestras obligaciones en materia de IVA

“Datos personales”

Número de móvil, correo electrónico, Skype, Telegram

Ejecución de un contrato contigo y adopción de medidas a petición tuya antes de celebrar un contrato

Tomar medidas, a petición tuya, para inscribirte en el evento de SIGMA de acuerdo con nuestros Términos y Condiciones, y cumplir con nuestras obligaciones derivadas de los Términos y Condiciones, incluyendo ponernos en contacto contigo cuando sea necesario para cumplir con nuestras obligaciones hacia ti.

5 años

Nuestro interés legítimo para establecer, ejercer o defender reclamaciones legales, disputas e investigaciones judiciales.

Cuando envíes el CV, recibirás una respuesta por correo electrónico con la política de privacidad específica. Por favor, consulta el documento para saber cómo procesamos la información que has enviado al solicitar una vacante

Información de contacto
Se trata de la información que nos proporciona cuando rellena el formulario de contacto del sitio web de SIGMA. Esto incluye:

Tipos de datos

 

Bases del proceso

Objetivo del proceso

Duración

Bases de retención

“Datos de identida”

Nombre y apellidos

Tu consentimiento, que proporcionas por iniciativa propia al rellenar el formulario de contacto

Seguimiento de tu solicitud presentada a través del formulario de contacto. Algunos datos son obligatorios. Al rellenar el formulario de consentimiento, aceptas proporcionarnos estos datos.

 

 

“Datos de contacto”

Correo, teléfono móvil

Tu consentimiento, que proporcionas por iniciativa propia al rellenar el formulario de contacto

 

 

 

Puedes cancelar el consentimiento en cualquier momento poníendote en contacto con nuestro DPR. El tratamiento que antes era lícito por su consentimiento no dejará de serlo una vez revocado.

Subscripción a la Newsletter

Se trata de la información que nos proporcionas cuando te suscribes al boletín de noticias a través del sitio web de SIGMA. Esto incluye:

Tipo de datos

 

Bases del proceso

Objetivo del proceso

Duración

Bases de retención

“Datos de contacto”

Correo electrónico

Tu consentimiento, que nos proporcionas por iniciativa propia al suscribirte a nuestro boletín de noticias

Contactarte en eventos futuros de SIGMA

Hasta el momento que quieras cancelar tu consentimiento

Tu consentimiento proporcionado por iniciativa propia al suscribirse a nuestro boletín de noticias

Puedes cancelar el consentimiento en cualquier momento haciendo clic en el enlace de cancelación de la suscripción que aparece en el pie de página de cualquier correo electrónico que reciba de nosotros, o poniéndote en contacto con nuestro DPR. El tratamiento que antes era lícito por su consentimiento no dejará de serlo una vez revocado.

Registro de patrocinador

Esta es la información que nos proporcionas cuando presentas una inscripción de patrocinador en el sitio web de SIGMA.

Tipos de datos

 

Bases del proceso

Objetivo del proceso

Duración

Bases de la retención

“Datos de identidad”

Nombre y apellidos

Tu consentimiento, que proporciona por iniciativa propia al elegir actuar como representante de un patrocinador y rellenar nuestro formulario de suscripción

Registrar la entidad que representas como patrocinador de SIGMA de acuerdo con nuestros Términos y Condiciones, y cumplir con nuestras obligaciones derivadas de los Términos y Condiciones, incluyendo el contacto contigo cuando sea necesario para cumplir con nuestras obligaciones hacia el patrocinador.

5 años

Interés legítimo para el establecimiento, ejercicio o defensade reclamaciones legales, disputas e investigaciones judiciales

“Datos de contacto”

Número de teléfono, correo electrónico, Skype, Telegram

Tu consentimiento, que proporciona por iniciativa propia al elegir actuar como representante de un patrocinador y rellenar nuestro formulario de suscripción

“Datos de identificación”

Foto de carné

 

 

 

 

También recogemos y procesamos tu biografía cuando la incluyes en el proceso de registro. La base para el tratamiento es el consentimiento que proporcionas por iniciativa propia cuando facilitas esta información opcional.

No estás obligado a dar tu consentimiento para que recojamos los datos mencionados y puedes retirarlo en cualquier momento poniéndote en contacto con nuestro DPR. El tratamiento que antes era lícito por tu consentimiento no dejará de serlo una vez revocado éste.

Information recogida a través del uso de la página web

Recogemos información sobre tu ordenador (software y hardware).

Tipo de información

 

Bases del proceso

Objetivo del proceso

Duración

Bases de retención

“Datos técnicos”

Dirección IP; tipo de navegador, versión y tipos de complementos; dispositivo; nombres de dominio; horas de acceso; direcciones de sitios web de referencia; configuración de la zona horaria; sistema operativo y plataforma

Intereses legítimos

Nuestro interés legítimo de operar, administrar, proteger y desarrollar nuestro sitio web y nuestros servicios, mantener la calidad del servicio, garantizar la seguridad del marco y el mantenimiento del sistema, ver cómo los usuarios utilizan nuestro sitio web para mejorarlo, desarrollarlo y hacer crecer nuestro negocio y formar nuestra estrategia de marketing, y ofrecer contenido y publicidad relevantes del sitio web a los usuarios.

 

 


CONFIDENCIALIDAD DE LA INFORMACIÓN

Intentaremos revelar información personal con terceras personas en caso de que sea lícito llevarlo a cabo:

  • Necesidad de proporcionarte el servicio;

     

  • Necesitarlo para obtener servicios de terceros con el fin de prestarte el servicio;

     

  • Tener la obligación legal de hacerlo;

     

  • Tener un interés legítimo a efectos de litigio o de hacer valer y defender nuestros derechos e intereses legales;

     

  • Hayamos recibido instrucciones tuyas para hacerlo;

     

  • Estamos obligados a revelar la información en respuesta a un procedimiento o acción legal (por ejemplo, una orden judicial);

     

  • Creamos que nuestro sitio web y tu contenido se están utilizando para cometer un delito, incluso para denunciar dicha actividad delictiva;

     

  • Comprender y analizar cómo se utiliza nuestro sitio web

     

  • Desarrollar nuevos productos, servicios, características y funcionalidades

     

  • Comunicarnos contigo, ya sea directamente o a través de uno de nuestros socios, incluso para el servicio de atención al cliente, para proporcionarle actualizaciones y otra información relacionada con el sitio web, y con fines de marketing y promoción

     

  • Enviarte correos electrónicos

     

  • Encontrar y prevenir el fraude

     

  • Para proteger los derechos o la propiedad de Viking PC Health, incluida la aplicación de nuestros Términos y Condiciones.

Revelaremos tu información personal con terceras personas que incluyen:

  • Reguladores y otras autoridades que puedan ser requeridas por la ley o por los tribunales;

     

  • Fuerzas de seguridad, gobiernos, tribunales, organismos de resolución de conflictos, reguladores y cualquier parte designada o solicitada por los reguladores para llevar a cabo investigaciones o auditorías de nuestras actividades;

También divulgaremos tus datos personales a otras entidades del grupo, tal y como se ha indicado anteriormente. Revelaremos tus datos personales a proveedores de servicios externos y a terceros. Sólo revelaremos los datos personales que sean necesarios para que dichos terceros presten el servicio requerido. Estos incluyen:

  • Google Anaytics (Google Inc);

  • HubSpot Inc;

  • Asana Inc;

  • Xero Limited.

Estos terceros actúan como procesadores de datos en nuestro nombre. Obtendremos garantías de dichos terceros para asegurar que procesan tus datos en línea con el GDPR, para mantener la información segura y no utilizarla para sus propios fines. Nuestros empleados también tendrán acceso a tus datos personales con el fin de ejecutar sus funciones y proporcionarte asistencia y el servicio.

MARKETING

Este sitio web utiliza el servicio de remarketing de Google AdWords para hacer publicidad en sitios web de terceros (incluido Google) a visitantes anteriores de nuestro sitio. Esto significa que podemos hacer publicidad a visitantes anteriores que no hayan completado una tarea en nuestro sitio, por ejemplo, utilizando el formulario de contacto para hacer una consulta. Esto podría ser en forma de un anuncio en la página de resultados de búsqueda de Google, o un sitio en la Red de Display de Google. Para más información, consulta la Política de privacidad y condiciones de Google.

Puede establecer tus preferencias sobre la forma en que Google le hace publicidad a través de la página de Preferencias de anuncios de Google y, si quieres, puedes inhabilitar por completo la publicidad basada en intereses a través del uso permanente de un complemento del navegador.

SEGURIDAD

Nos comprometemos a garantizar la seguridad de tu información frente al acceso, uso o divulgación no autorizados. Hemos implementado medidas y procedimientos para evitar el acceso o la divulgación no autorizada de tu información. Asimismo, tratamos de mantener la confidencialidad de toda la información que nos envíes.

Este sitio utiliza Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) para garantizar la transmisión segura de sus datos personales.

Además, limitamos el acceso a los datos personales a aquellos empleados, agentes, contratistas y otras terceras partes que tienen una necesidad comercial de conocerlos. Solo tratarán los datos personales siguiendo nuestras instrucciones y están sujetos a un deber de confidencialidad.

Hemos establecido procedimientos para hacer frente a cualquier violación de los datos personales y te notificaremos a ti y a la autoridad reguladora pertinente de una violación cuando estemos legalmente obligados a hacerlo.

DERECHOS DE SUJETOS DE DATOS

Derecho a una información transparente: tienes derecho a que te informen de forma clara sobre cualquier dato personal que te pertenezca y que pueda ser tratado por nosotros. Dicha información se te proporciona en esta Política de Privacidad.

Derecho de acceso a la información: tienes derecho a solicitarnos confirmación de si se están tratando datos personales que te conciernen y, en caso afirmativo, a acceder a dichos datos personales. Para presentar una solicitud, pónte en contacto con nuestro DPR en los datos indicados anteriormente. Si solo quieres recibir información sobre una categoría específica de datos, indica dicha categoría, por ejemplo, «Datos de identidad» o «Datos de contacto».

Derecho de rectificación: tienes derecho a solicitarnos la rectificación, sin demora, de cualquier dato personal inexacto que te concierna.

Derecho al olvido: tienes derecho a solicitarnos la supresión de todos los datos personales que te conciernen sin demora, cuando los datos hayan sido tratados con tu consentimiento como base del tratamiento y/o cuando el tratamiento ya no sea lícito.

Derecho a restringir el tratamiento: tienes derecho a solicitarnos la restricción del tratamiento si: el tratamiento es ilegal; impugnas la exactitud de los datos; los datos ya no son necesarios para el responsable del tratamiento, pero necesitas que los conservemos para el establecimiento, el ejercicio o la defensa de una reclamación legal; o si se te has opuesto previamente al tratamiento. Una vez restringidos los datos, no podemos tratarlos de ninguna otra forma que no sea la de almacenarlos, a menos que: tengamos tu consentimiento; o si es necesario para el establecimiento, ejercicio o defensa de reclamaciones legales; o si es para la protección de los derechos de otras personas; o si es por razones de interés público importante.

Derecho a la portabilidad de los datos: tienes derecho a recibir de nosotros los datos personales que nos hayas facilitado y a transmitirlos a otro responsable del tratamiento sin que nosotros se lo impidamos. Este derecho se aplica cuando los datos se tratan con tu consentimiento, o para la ejecutar un contrato, y cuando el tratamiento se realiza por medios automatizados.

Derecho de oposición: tienes derecho a oponerte en cualquier momento al tratamiento de los datos personales que te conciernen cuando el tratamiento se basa: en nuestro interés legítimo; o en el cumplimiento de una misión de interés público/en el ejercicio del poder público; o en la comercialización directa (incluida la elaboración de perfiles); o en el tratamiento con fines de investigación científica/histórica y estadística.

Qué necesitaremos de ti

Siempre que recibamos una solicitud conforme a los derechos mencionados, es posible que necesitemos pedirte información específica que nos ayude a confirmar tu identidad y a garantizar tu derecho a acceder a tus datos personales (o a ejercer cualquiera de tus otros derechos). Se trata de una medida de seguridad para garantizar que los datos personales no se revelen a ninguna persona que no tenga derecho a recibirlos.

Mantener los datos actualizados

Tenemos la obligación de mantener tus datos actualizados, por lo que es posible que se te pregunte sobre los cambios en tus datos personales a distintos intervalos. Puedes ayudarnos en este proceso informándonos cuando cambie alguno de ellos. Tienes derecho a pedirnos que modifiquemos tus datos personales si compruebas que los datos personales que tenemos no son exactos o no están actualizados.

¿Estás obligado a facilitar tus datos personales?

Dado que necesitamos tus datos para poder ofrecerte un producto/servicio, si decide no facilitarnos dichos datos, es posible que no estemos en condiciones de entablar dicha relación contractual contigo y de cumplir los Términos y Condiciones aplicables entre nosotros y nuestras obligaciones en virtud de los mismos.

Nunca estás obligado a facilitarnos los datos que te solicitemos sobre la base de tu consentimiento.

CAMBIOS EN LA PRESENTE POLÍTICA DE PRIVACIDAD

Esta política se actualizó el 27.04.2022.
SIGMA actualizará ocasionalmente este documento. SIGMA te anima a revisar periódicamente este documento para estar informado de cómo SIGMA protege tu información.

CONTÁCTCANOS

Si no estás satisfecho con la forma en que hemos tratado tus datos personales, puedes ponerse en contacto con nuestro DPR en los datos indicados anteriormente.

También tienes derecho a presentar una reclamación ante la Oficina del Comisionado de Información y Protección de Datos, u otra autoridad de control de tu residencia habitual, lugar de trabajo o lugar de la supuesta infracción, y el derecho a buscar un recurso judicial efectivo ante los tribunales.

POLÍTICA DE COOKIES

Nuestro sitio web utiliza cookies para mejorar su funcionalidad y rendimiento. Esto nos ayuda a proporcionarte una buena experiencia a la hora de navegar por la web y también nos permite mejorarla.

¿Qué es la política de cookies?

Las cookies son una parte importante del funcionamiento de nuestra web y se utilizan para optimizar la experiencia de navegación. Las cookies, por ejemplo, nos permiten reconocerte como visitante (si te has registrado en nuestro sitio web) y recordar tus preferencias (idioma, país, etc.) para futuras visitas. Además, podemos gestionar tu cesta de la compra, lo que te permite realizar transacciones en línea. La información recogida por las cookies nos permite mejorar la experiencia de nuestra web, así como medir la cantidad y la frecuencia de los visitantes y personalizar las páginas para la experiencia única de cada usuario que pasa por nuestro sitio.

¿Cómo se pueden utilizar las cookies?

Las cookies pueden ser útiles de diversas maneras, como por ejemplo permitiéndote moverte entre páginas web de manera eficiente, recordar tus preferencias de navegación, medir cómo utiliza el sitio web para que podamos asegurarnos de que satisface sus necesidades y, en general, mejoran tu experiencia de navegación. Las cookies también ayudan a garantizar que el contenido y los anuncios que ves en un sitio web sean más relevantes para tus preferencias.

Las cookies que utilizamos pueden dividirse en las siguientes categorías:

  • Cookies estrictamente necesarias. Se trata de cookies que son necesarias para el funcionamiento del sitio web. Incluyen, por ejemplo, las cookies que te permiten iniciar sesión en partes del sitio web.

     

  • Cookies analíticas/de rendimiento. Estas cookies nos permiten reconocer y contar el número de visitantes del sitio web y ver cómo se mueven dentro del mismo cuando lo utilizan. Esto nos ayuda a mejorar el funcionamiento del sitio web, por ejemplo, asegurando que los usuarios encuentren fácilmente lo que buscan.

     

  • Cookies de funcionalidad. Se utilizan para reconocerte cuando vuelves a la web, lo que nos permite personalizar nuestro contenido, saludarte por su nombre y recordar las preferencias (por ejemplo, el idioma elegido o región).

     

  • Cookies de terceros. Las instalan en tu dispositivo otros sitios web cuyos servicios se utilizan en nuestro sitio web. Las cookies de este tipo son los botones te permiten compartir el contenido en las redes sociales. Estas cookies te ayudan a determinar las páginas visitadas, los enlaces y anuncios en los que se ha hecho clic y otras acciones que se han realizado en esas páginas web, así como el sitio desde el que se ha llegado a su página web.

     

  • Marketing por correo electrónico dirigido. Estas cookies registran la visita al sitio web, las páginas que has visitado y los enlaces dónde has ido. Podemos compartir esta información con terceros (consulta nuestra Política de Privacidad para obtener más información sobre cómo utilizamos la información que obtenemos de usted). Estas cookies nos permiten adaptar el marketing base visible en nuestro sitio web sobre la base de su historial de navegación, descarga y/o comportamiento de compra al hacer uso del sitio web de SIGMA.

La tabla a continuación explica el uso y la razón de las cookies.

Categoría

Nombre de la Cookie

Objetivo

Duración

 

Analytics (Google)

_ga
_gali
_gat
_gid

 

Estas cookies se utilizan para recopilar información sobre cómo los visitantes utilizan nuestro sitio web. Utilizamos esta información para elaborar informes que nos ayudan a mejorar la web. Las cookies recogen información de forma anónima, como el número de visitantes del sitio web y del blog, la procedencia de los visitantes y las páginas que han visitado. https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245 

 

Coockies de consentimiento

 

Cookiebot

Almacena el estado de consentimiento de la cookie del usuario para el dominio actual

1 Año

Cookies de YouTube

Lee más en la página de información de YouTube.

Se utiliza para detectar si el visitante ha aceptado la categoría de marketing en el banner de cookies. Esta cookie es necesaria para el cumplimiento del GDPR en el sitio web.

1 Año

Twitter Pixel 

guest_id
Personalization_id
_twitter_sess

 

Esta cookie la coloca Twitter para publicidad y para identificar y rastrear al visitante del sitio web. Estas cookies permiten el uso de las funciones de Twitter sin tener que iniciar sesión, y contienen cierta información de seguimiento que utilizamos para mejorar sus servicios.

 

Facebook Pixel

_fbp

Utilizada por Facebook para ofrecer una serie de productos publicitarios, como las ofertas en tiempo real de terceros anunciantes.

Caduca al cabo de una semana

Si quieres retirar tu consentimiento a nuestro uso de cookies en cualquier momento, deberás eliminar las cookies a través de la pestaña de configuración del navegador. Además, es posible que el navegador o dispositivo ofrezca ajustes que te permitan elegir si se establecen cookies en el navegador. Para más información sobre estos controles, visita el material de ayuda del navegador o dispositivo. Es posible que algunas partes del sitio web no funcionen correctamente si ha desactivado el uso de cookies del navegador.

Alerta sobre las cookies

Utilizamos cookies para mejorar tu experiencia en nuestro sitio web y permitir que partes clave del mismo funcionen correctamente. Al hacer clic en aceptar, estás dando tu consentimiento para que utilicemos cookies. Para más detalles, incluyendo cómo puedes cambiar las preferencias, échale un vistazo a nuestra Política de Cookies.

TÉRMINOS Y CONDICIONES DEL FORMULARIOS DE REGISTRO

Cuestiones generales

Los términos y condiciones que figuran a continuación se aplicarán a la suscripción, gratuita o no, al portal en línea de SiGMA. Revisa estos términos y condiciones antes de suscribirte. VikingPCHealth conserva la plena propiedad de sigma.world (denominado «El sitio web») y de SiGMA Mgazine («La publicación») y de todo el contenido original producido en ellos. Cualquiera de los términos y condiciones puede ser modificado en cualquier momento, sin previo aviso. El uso continuado del sitio web o la suscripción a la publicación se considerará como la aceptación de dichos cambios.

Asesoramiento/solicitud

En ningún caso el sitio web, la publicación o cualquier información contenida en ellos constituirá una solicitud de compra o venta de cualquier inversión, o un asesoramiento de naturaleza financiera/profesional. La publicación, el sitio web o cualquiera de sus partes no se redistribuirán ni difundirán sin autorización.

Registro

Al registrar su nombre e información de contacto por correo electrónico en el sitio web, usted acepta recibir comunicaciones por correo electrónico de SiGMA sobre productos y servicios relacionados. Si desea excluirse de este servicio, deberá ponerse en contacto con: [email protected]

La inscripción en los eventos de SiGMA conllevará la recepción de invitaciones e información de boletines informativos relativos a dichos eventos por parte del organizador, sin perjuicio de los derechos del usuario o delegado en virtud de la legislación sobre protección de datos y privacidad.

Al inscribirte en SiGMA, la asistencia podrá ser anunciada en la lista de asistentes del sitio web cuando hayas dado tu consentimiento.

Al comprar o suscribirte a las entradas, das tu consentimiento para que se te incluya en una lista de contactos que nos permita ponernos en contacto contigo con información que pueda ser útil o relevante para ti. Si quieres dejar de aparecer en esta lista, debe ponerse en contacto con: [email protected]

Nos reservamos el derecho a denegar a cualquier persona, por cualquier motivo, la inscripción, las entradas o la asistencia a nuestro evento.

Notificación

Te comprometes a notificarnos cualquier cambio en tus circunstancias personales con respecto a cualquier información o representación realizada en el presente documento y a proporcionarnos cualquier cambio en esta información que podamos requerir razonablemente.

Al seguir utilizando el sitio web y al suscribirte a la publicación, te comprometes a informarnos de cualquier cambio en tu perfil personal, así como de cualquier información o representación realizada en el sitio web o en la publicación.

Propiedad y derechos de autor

A menos que se indique claramente lo contrario, SiGMA conserva los derechos de autor de todo el contenido del sitio web y de la publicación. Este contenido incluirá: texto, información, gráficos, código y diseño. Ninguno de estos contenidos debe ser copiado, reproducido o difundido sin autorización.

Formación del contrato

Al registrarte en el Sitio Web o al suscribirte a la Publicación, celebras un contrato legalmente vinculante con SiGMA. Nos reservamos el derecho de retener nuestros servicios en parte, o de rechazar tu solicitud en su totalidad.

Política de reembolso

Todas las compras de entradas e inscripciones, independientemente del evento, lugar, conferencia, talleres u otra actividad, no son reembolsables. No es posible realizar cambios; todas las ventas son definitivas. Debido a la naturaleza del negocio de los eventos, no podemos ofrecer ninguna facilidad de cambio de entradas. Si un evento o una sesión del evento se reprograma, tu entrada seguirá siendo válida para el evento o la sesión del evento reprogramados, según corresponda.

Comunicados de prensa

Envía todos los comunicados de prensa a [email protected]. Sigma mantiene el control editorial total sobre cualquier contenido publicado en sus medios de comunicación. Están sujetos a un proceso de revisión y edición antes de su publicación. Se debe incluir el complemento de la información de contacto del comunicado.

Al rellenar este formulario, aceptas y estás de acuerdo con los términos y condiciones indicados anteriormente.

SIGMA (the Summit for iGaming in Malta) is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the SIGMA site, and where data is collected on other sites which direct you to the SIGMA Privacy Policy, and governs data collection and usage.

By accessing and using the SIGMA website, you acknowledge and accept the privacy practices described in this Privacy Policy and adopted on this Website.

This Website is owned and operated by Viking PC Health which has full ownership of the SIGMA website. Viking PC Health is the data controller of the information that we collect from you through this Website.

Viking PC Health is made up of different legal entities, details of which can be found below:

The terms “Company”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Policy refer to, Viking PC Health, SIGMA or the relevant company in the group responsible for processing your data.

The SIGMA website may contain reference and links to third parties and their websites. We are not responsible for the content of such websites or for the processing of your data by such websites/third parties. Please refer to the privacy documents of such websites and/or advertisers.

We have appointed a Data Protection Representative (DPR). If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, including any requests to exercise your rights as a data subject, please contact the DPR on Or visit our CONTACT US page, select DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS as the recipient department and SUBMIT FORM.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will collect and process the following data about you:

Information Provided by Yourself
Event Registration

This is the information you give us when you submit a registration for a SIGMA event, whether on our website or on a partner’s website which has linked you to our Privacy Policy. This includes:

Data Set   Basis for Processing Purpose for Processing Retention Period Retention Basis
“Identity Data” First and Last Name Performance of a contract with you & taking steps at your request prior to entering into a contract Taking steps at your request to register you for the SIGMA event in line with our Terms and Conditions, and performing our obligations arising from the Terms and Conditions including contacting you where necessary to perform our obligations towards you. 5 years Our legitimate interest to establish, exercise or defend legal claims, disputes and judicial investigations.
      Legal obligation 9 years Our obligations under income tax laws
      Legal obligation 6 years Our obligations under VAT laws
“Contact Data” Mobile Number, Email, Skype, Telegram Performance of a contract with you & taking steps at your request prior to entering into a contract Taking steps at your request to register you for the SIGMA event in line with our Terms and Conditions, and performing our obligations arising from the Terms and Conditions including contacting you where necessary to perform our obligations towards you. 5 years Our legitimate interest to establish, exercise or defend legal claims, disputes and judicial investigations.

Upon submission of your CV, you shall be receiving a specific Privacy Policy by return email. Please refer to that document for how we process the information you submitted when applying for a vacancy.

Contact Form

This is the information you give us when you fill in the contact form on the SIGMA website. This includes:

Data Set Basis for ProcessingPurpose for ProcessingRetention PeriodRetention Basis
“Identity Data”First and Last NameYour consent which you are providing on your own initiative when you fill in the contact formFollowing up on your request submitted through the contact form. Certain data sets are mandatory. By filling in the consent form, you are consenting to providing us with this data.  
“Contact Data”Email, TelephoneYour consent which you are providing on your own initiative when you fill in the contact form   

You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting our DPR. Processing previously rendered lawful by your consent shall not be rendered unlawful once consent is revoked.

Newsletter Subscription

This is the information you give us when you subscribe to the newsletter through the SIGMA website. This includes:

Data Set Basis for ProcessingPurpose for ProcessingRetention PeriodRetention Basis
«Contact Data»Email addressYour consent which you are providing on your own initiative when you subscribe to our newsletterContacting you on future SIGMA eventsUntil such time as you withdraw your consentYour consent provided on your own initiative when you subscribe to our newsletter

You can withdraw your consent at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of any email you receive from us, or by contacting our DPR. Processing previously rendered lawful by your consent shall not be rendered unlawful once consent is revoked.

Sponsor Registration

This is the information you give us when you submit a sponsor registration on the SIGMA website.

Data Set Basis for ProcessingPurpose for ProcessingRetention PeriodRetention Basis
“Identity Data”First and Last NameYour consent which you are providing on your own initiative when choosing to act as a sponsor representative and filling in our subscription formRegistering the entity which you are representing as a SIGMA sponsor in line with our Terms and Conditions, and performing our obligations arising from the Terms and Conditions including contacting you where necessary to perform our obligations towards the sponsor.5 yearsLegitimate interest for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, disputes and judicial investigations
“Contact Data”Mobile Number, Email, Skype, TelegramYour consent which you are providing on your own initiative when choosing to act as a sponsor representative and filling in our subscription form
“Identification Data”Headshot    

We also collect and process your bio where this is included by yourself in the registration process. The basis for processing is the consent which you are providing on your own initiative when you provide this optional information.

You are not obliged to provide your consent to any of the above data collected and your consent may be withdrawn at any time by contacting our DPR. Processing previously rendered lawful by your consent shall not be rendered unlawful once consent is revoked.

Information Collected through your Use of the Website
We collect information about your computer hardware and software.
Data Set Basis for Processing Purpose for Processing Retention Period Retention Basis
“Technical Data” IP address; browser type, version and plug-in types; device; domain names; access times; referring website addresses; time zone setting; operating system and platform Our legitimate interests Our legitimate interest of operating, administering, protecting and developing our website and services, maintaining quality of service, ensuring framework security and system maintenance, of seeing how users use our website in order to improve it, develop it and grow our business and form our marketing strategy, and to deliver relevant website content and advertisement to users.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We shall only disclose your personal data to third parties where lawful to do so including where we:
  • Need to in order to provide you with the service;
  • Need to in order to obtain services from third parties in order to provide you with the service;
  • Have a legal duty to do so;
  • Have a legitimate interest for the purposes of litigation or asserting and defending our legal rights and interests;
  • Have been instructed by you to do so;
  • Are required to disclose the information in response to legal proceedings/action(for example, a court order);
  • Believe that our website and its content is being used in the commission of a crime, including to report such criminal activity;
  • In order to protect the rights or property of Viking PC Health including to enforce our Terms and Conditions.
We will disclose your personal data to third parties which include:
  • Regulators and other authorities as may be required by law or by courts of law;
  • Law enforcement, government, courts, dispute resolution bodies, regulators and any party appointed or requested by regulators to carry out investigations or audits of our activities;
We will also disclose your personal data to other group entities as identified above. We will disclose your personal data to external service providers and third-party vendors. We shall only disclose the personal data which is necessary for such third parties to deliver the required service. These include:
  • Google Anaytics (Google Inc);
  • HubSpot Inc;
  • Asana Inc;
  • Xero Limited.
These third parties act as data processors on our behalf. We shall obtain guarantees from such third parties to ensure that they process your data in line with the GDPR, to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes. Our employees shall also have access to your personal data for the purpose of executing their duties and providing you with assistance and the service.

DATA TRANSFERS

We will only transfer your data to:

  • the European Union;
  • the USA, only to entities covered by the Privacy Shield which provide similar protection to personal data as in the EU;
  • non-EU jurisdictions, deemed by the European Union as providing an adequate level of protection to personal data.

MARKETING

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. This means that we may advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. For more details, please refer to Google’s Privacy & Terms Policy.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by permanently using a browser plugin.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure from unuathorised access, use or disclosure. We have implemented measures and procedures to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of your information. Likewise, we seek to keep confidential all information you send to us.

This site uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) to ensure secure transmission of your personal data.

In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any personal data breach and will notify you and the relevant regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS

Right to Transparent Information – you have the right to be informed in a clear manner on any personal data pertaining to you that may be processed by us. Such information is being provided to you in this Privacy Policy.

Right of Access to Information – you have the right to request confirmation from us whether personal data relating to you is being processed and if so to access such personal data.

To lodge a request, contact our DPR on the details above. If you would only like to receive information on a specific category of data, please indicate such category e.g. ‘Identity Data’ or ‘Contact Data’.

Right to Rectification – you have the right to request from us the rectification, without delay, of any inaccurate personal data pertaining to you.

Right to Be Forgotten – you have the right to request from us the erasure of all personal data pertaining to you without delay, where the data has been processed with your consent as the basis for processing and/or where the processing is no longer lawful.

Right to Restrict Processing – you have the right to request from us the restriction of processing if: processing is unlawful; you are contesting the accuracy of data; the data is no longer required by the controller but you require us to keep it in order to establish, exercise, or defend a legal claim; or if you have previously objected to the processing. Once data is restricted, we cannot process it in any way other than to store it unless: we have your consent; or if it is required for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims; or if it is for the protection of the rights of other persons; or if it is for reasons of important public interest.

Right to Data Portability – you have the right to receive from us personal data which you have provided to us and to transmit that data to another controller without hindrance from us. This right applies where the data is being processed with your consent, or for the performance of a contract, and when processing is carried out by automated means.

Right to Object – you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data pertaining to you where the processing is based: on our legitimate interest; or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority; or on direct marketing (including profiling); or on processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.

What we will need from you

Whenever we receive a request in line with the above rights, we might need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measures to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Keeping your data updated

We have an obligation to keep your data updated, and for this reason you may be asked about changes to your personal data at various intervals. You may help us in this process by informing us whenever your data has changed. You are entitled to ask us to modify your personal data if you ascertain that the personal data which we hold is not accurate or updated.

Are you obliged to provide your personal data?

Since we require your data for the purposes of providing you with a product/service, should you choose not to provide us with such data, we might not be in a position to enter into such a contractual relationship with you and fulfil the Terms and Conditions applicable between us and our obligations thereunder.

You are never obliged to provide us with any data which we request on the basis of your consent.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This policy was updated on 06.11.2020.

SIGMA shall occasionally update this document. SIGMA encourages you to periodically review this document to be informed of how SIGMA is protecting your information.

CONTACT US

If you are unhappy with the way in which we have processed your personal data, you may contact our DPR on the details provided above.

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner, or other supervisory authority of your habitual residence, place of work or place of alleged infringement, and the right to seek an effective judicial remedy before courts.

COOKIE POLICY

Our website uses cookies to improve functionality and performance. This helps us provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small text files automatically placed on your computer, smartphone, or other device you use to visit our website, which enable the website to recognise visitors. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits or may contain a unique identification number to allow the website to remember you on return visits.

How may cookies be used?

Cookies can be helpful in a variety of ways such as allowing you to move between web pages efficiently, remembering your browsing preferences, measuring how you use the website so we can make sure it meets your needs, and in general improving your browsing experience. Cookies also help by ensuring that content and advertisements you see on a website are more relevant to your preferences.

The cookies that we use can be split into the following categories:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of the website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into parts of the website.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. These cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of website visitors and to see how they move around within the website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way the website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to the website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Third party cookies. These are set on your device by other website whose services are used on our website. Cookies of this type are the sharing buttons that allow you to share content onto social networks. These cookies assist them in pinpointing the viewed pages, clicked links and ads and other actions you take on those webpages, and the site from which you came before arriving at their webpage.
  • Targeted Email Marketing. These cookies record your visit to the website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We may share this information with third parties (see our Privacy Policy for more information on how we use information we collect from you). These cookies allow us to tailor base marketing visible on our website on the basis of your past browsing history, downloading and/or purchasing behaviour when making use of the SIGMA website.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

CategoryCookie NamePurposeDuration
    
    
    
    

If you wish to withdraw your consent to our use of cookies at any time, you will need to delete your cookies using your internet browser settings. In addition, your browser or device may offer settings that allow you to choose whether browser cookies are set. For more information about these controls, visit your browser or device’s help material. Certain parts of the website may not work properly if you have disabled browser cookie use.

Cookie alert

We use cookies to enhance your experience on our website and allow key parts of the site to work properly.

By clicking accept, you are giving consent for us to use cookies. For more details, including how you can change your preferences, please read our Cookie Policy.

We and our service providers may use advertising cookies to deliver ads that we believe are relevant to you and your interests.

For example, we may use targeting or advertising cookies to customize the advertising and content you receive on our websites, to limit the number of times you see the same ad on our websites and to help measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns.

Facebook Pixel: We use Facebook pixel tracking to measure social media campaign efficiency related to the Facebook platform

REGISTRATION FORM TERMS & CONDITIONS

General

The terms and conditions below shall apply upon subscription, free or otherwise, to SiGMA’s online portal. Please review these T&Cs before subscribing.

VikingPCHealth retains full ownership of www.sigma.world (referred to as ‘The Website’) and SiGMAgazine (‘The Publication’) and all original content produced therein. Any of the T&Cs may be amended at any time, without advance notice. Your continued use of The Website or subscription to The Publication will be taken as assent to any such changes.


Advice/ Solicitation

Under no circumstances will The Website, The Publication, or any information contained therein constitute a solicitation to buy or sell any investment, or advice of a financial/professional nature. The Publication, The Website or any parts thereof may not be redistributed or disseminated without permission.

Registration

Upon registration of your name and email contact info on the Website, you are assenting to email communication from SiGMA on related products and services. Should you want to opt out of this, you are requested to contact: [email protected]

Registration for SiGMA events will entail receiving invites and newsletter information relevant to those events from the organiser, without prejudice to the rights of the user or delegate under data protection and privacy legislation.

Upon registration to SiGMA, attendance may be announced in the Attendee List on the website where you have given your consent.

In purchasing or subscribing for tickets, you consent to be placed on a contact list that will allow us to contact with you with information that may be useful or relevant to you. Should you then want to opt out of this, you are requested to contact: [email protected].

We reserve the right to refuse anyone, for any reason, registration, tickets or attendance to our event.

Notification

You agree to notify us of any changes to your personal circumstances with respect to any information or representation made herein and to provide us with any changes to this information as we may reasonably require.

By your continued use of The Website and subscription to The Publication, you commit to inform us of any changes in your personal profile, and any information or representation made on the Website or the Publication.

Ownership and Copyright

Unless clearly stated otherwise, SiGMA retains the copyright on all the content on The Website and The Publication. This content will include: text, information, graphics, code, and design. None of this content should be copied, reproduced or disseminated without permission.

Contract formation

Upon registration to the Website or subscription to the Publication, you enter a legally binding contract with SiGMA. We reserve the right to withhold our services in part, or to deny your application in its entirety.

Refund Policy

All ticket purchases and registrations, regardless of event, venue, conference, workshops or other activity, are non-refundable. No exchanges are possible; all sales are final. Due to the nature of the events business we are unable to offer any ticket exchange facility. If an event or an event session is rescheduled, your ticket will remain valid for the rescheduled event or event session, as appropriate.

Press Releases

please send all press releases to [email protected]. sigma retains full editorial control over any content published in its media. are subject a review and editing process before publication. complement of contact information must be included release.

By completing this form you are accepting and agreeing to the terms and conditions stated above.