fbpx

SiGMA

SiGMA隐私声明

隱私政策

SiGMA,您可通过sigma.world访问,我们的主要任务之一是保护访问者的隐私。本隐私政策文件包含SiGMA World收集和记录的信息类型以及我们如何使用这些信息。 我们使用cookies在我们的网站上提供一致的体验,保存偏好,提供重要的分析。

Cookies是小的文本文件,网站可使用其来使用户的体验更有效率。

您可以在任何时候改变或撤回您在我们网站上的Cookie声明中的同意。

如果您对我们的隐私政策有其他问题或需要更多信息,请不要犹豫,通过电子邮件与我们联系:[email protected]

本隐私声明适用于SIGMA网站,以及在其他网站上收集数据的地方,这些网站会引导您到SIGMA隐私政策,并对数据收集和使用进行管理。

通过访问和使用SIGMA网站,表示您了解并接受本隐私政策中所述且由本网站采用的隐私惯例。

本网站由SG WorldWide媒体有限公司 – 415670 拥有及经营。SG WorldWide媒体公司是我们通过本网站向您收集的信息的数据控制者。

SG WorldWide媒体公司由不同的法律实体组成,详情请见下文:

本隐私政策使用的 “公司”、”我们” 或 “我们的” 等词语,皆指称Viking PC Health、SIGMA或集团中负责处理您的数据的相关公司。

SIGMA网站可能包含对第三方及其网站的参考和链接。我们不对这些网站的内容或这些网站/第三方对您数据的处理负责。请参阅此类网站和/或广告商的隐私文件。

我们已指定一名数据保护代表(DPR)。如果您对本隐私政策有任何疑问,包括要求行使您作为数据主体的权利,请与数据保护代表联系,或访问我们的联系我们页面,选择数据保护权利作为收受部门并提交表单

针对您个人信息的收集

我们将收集与处理以下与您相关的数据:

活动报名

这是您在提交SIGMA活动注册时向我们提供的信息,提交地点可能是我们的网站,或是与我们的隐私政策相链接的合作伙伴网站。这些信息包括:

数据集

 

处理基础

处理目的

保存期限

保存基础

“身份数据”

姓名

履行与您的合同,并在签订合同前应您的要求采取措施

应您的要求采取措施,根据我们的条款和条件为您注册参加SIGMA活动,并履行我们因条款和条件而产生的义务,包括在必要时与您联系以履行我们对您的义务。

5年

我们建立、行使或维护法律索赔、纠纷和司法调查的合法利益。

 

 

 

法律义务

9

我们在所得税法下的义务

 

 

 

法律义务

6

我们在增值税法下的义务

“联系数据”

手机号码、电子邮件、Skype、Telegram

履行与您的合同,并在签订合同前应您的要求采取措施

应您的要求采取措施,根据我们的条款和条件为您注册参加SIGMA活动,并履行我们因条款和条件而产生的义务,包括在必要时与您联系以履行我们对您的义务。

5

我们建立、行使或维护法律索赔、纠纷和司法调查的合法利益。

在您提交简历后,您将通过回邮收到一份具体的隐私政策。请参阅该文件,了解我们如何处理您在申请空缺职位时提交的信息。

联系表单
这是您在SIGMA网站上填写联系表单时提供给我们的信息。这些信息包括:

数据集

 

处理基础

处理目的

保存期限

保存基础

“身份数据”

姓名

您在填写联系表单时主动提供的同意

对您通过联系表单提交的请求进行追踪。某些数据集是强制性的。通过填写同意书,您同意向我们提供这些数据。

 

 

“联系数据”

电子邮件、电话号码

您在填写联系表单时主动提供的同意

 

 

 

您可以在任何时候通过联系数据保护代表撤回同意。一旦您的同意被撤销,之前经您同意而合法的处理将不会被视为非法。

通讯订阅

这是您通过SIGMA网站订阅通讯时,向我们提供的信息。这些信息包括:

数据集

 

处理基础

处理目的

保存期限

保存基础

“联系数据”

电子邮件

您在订阅我们的新闻通讯时主动提供的同意

针对未来的SiGMA活动与您联系

直到您撤回同意为止

您在订阅我们的新闻通讯时主动提供的同意

您可以在任何时候,通过点击您收到来自我们的任何电子邮件注脚中的取消订阅链接,或联系我们的数据保护代表来撤回您的同意。一旦您的同意被撤销,之前经您同意的合法处理将不会被视为非法。

赞助商注册

这是您在SIGMA网站上提交赞助商注册时提供给我们的信息。

数据集

 

处理基础

处理目的

保存期限

保存基础

“身份数据”

姓名

您在选择作为赞助商代表并填写我们的订阅表格时主动提供的同意

根据我们的条款和条件将您所代表的实体注册为SIGMA赞助商,并履行我们在条款和条件下的义务,包括在必要时与您联系以履行我们对赞助商的义务。

5年

为建立、行使或辩护法律索赔、纠纷和司法调查的合法权益。

“联系数据”

手机号码、电子邮件、Skype、Telegram

您在选择作为赞助商代表并填写我们的订阅表格时主动提供的同意

“识别数据”

头像

 

 

 

 

如果您在注册过程中包含了您的简介,我们也会收集和处理。处理的基础是您在提供这些可选信息时主动提供的同意。

您没有义务提供同意,并且可以在任何时候通过联系数据保护代表撤回同意。一旦您的同意被撤销,之前经您同意而合法的处理将不会被视为非法。

通过您使用本网站收集的信息

我们收集有关您的计算机硬件和软件的信息。

数据集

 

处理基础

Purpose for Processing处理目的

保存期限

保存基础

“技术数据”

IP地址;浏览器类型、版本和插件类型;设备;域名;访问时间;来源网站地址;时区设置;操作系统和平台

我们的合法利益

我们的合法利益是运营、管理、保护和发展我们的网站和服务,维护服务质量,确保框架安全和系统维护,了解用户如何使用我们的网站,以便进行改进与开发,同时发展我们的业务,制定我们的营销策略,并向用户提供相关网站内容和广告。

 

 


披露您的信息

我们只会在合法的情况下向第三方披露您的个人资料,包括当我们:

  • 为了向您提供服务而需要;

  • 为了向您提供服务而需要从第三方获得服务;

  • 有法律责任这样做;

  • 为了诉讼或维护和捍卫我们的合法权益而具有合法利益;

  • 受您的指示而这样做;

  • 因法律程序/行动(例如,法院命令)而被要求披露信息;

  • 认为我们的网站及其内容被用于犯罪活动,包括举报此类犯罪活动;

  • 了解并分析您如何使用我们的网站;

  • 开发新产品、服务、特征以及功能;

  • 与您进行直接通信或是通过我们的合作伙伴联系您,包括客户服务,以提供您网站相关更新或其他信息,并用于营销以及宣传用途;

  • 寄发电子邮件给您;

  • 寻找并且避免诈欺;

  • 为了保护Viking PC Health的权利或财产,包括执行我们的条款和条件。

我们将向第三方披露您的个人数据,这些第三方包括:

  • 监管机构和法律或法院可能要求的其他机构;
  • 执法机构、政府、法院、争议解决机构、监管机构以及监管机构指定或要求对我们的活动进行调查或审计的任何一方。

我们也会向上述其他相关实体披露您的个人数据。

我们将向外部服务提供商和第三方供应商披露您的个人数据。我们将只披露该等第三方为提供所需服务而需要的个人资料。这些第三方包括:

 
  • Google Anaytics(Google Inc);
  • HubSpot Inc;
  • Asana Inc;
  • Xero Limited。

这些第三方代表我们担任数据处理者。我们将从这些第三方那里获得保证,以确保他们按照GDPR的规定处理您的数据,保证您的信息安全,并且不将其用于自己的目的。我们的员工也应能访问您的个人数据,以便执行他们的职责,并为您提供帮助和服务。

市场营销

本网站使用Google AdWords再营销服务,在第三方网站(包括Google)上向以前访问过我们网站的访客进行广告。这可能意味着我们会对尚未完成我们网站任务的先前访客进行广告,例如使用联系表单进行调查。这有可能是在Google搜索结果页面上,或Google Display Network中网站的广告形式。更多详情,请参考Google的隐私和条款政策。

您可以使用Google Ad Preferences页面设置Google向您投放广告的偏好,如果您愿意,您可以透过永久使用浏览器插件,完全退出以兴趣为基础的广告。

安全性

我们致力于确保您的信息安全,防止未经授权的访问、使用或披露。我们已经采取了措施和程序来防止您的信息受到未经授权的访问或披露。同样,我们也会对您发送给我们的所有信息进行保密。

本网站使用安全套接层(SSL)协议来确保您的个人资料的安全传输。

此外,我们限制员工、代理、承包商和其他有业务需要的第三方访问您的个人数据。他们只会根据我们的指示处理您的个人数据,并且他们有保密的责任。

我们已经制定了处理任何个人数据泄露的程序,并会在法律要求的情况下通知您和相关监管机构。

数据主体的权利

信息透明权—— 您有权受明确的方式告知,了解我们可能处理的与您有关的任何个人数据。这些信息将在本隐私政策中向您提供。

信息存取权—— 您有权要求我们确认是否正在处理与您有关的个人数据,如果是,则有权获取这些个人数据。如要提出要求,请按上述细节联系我们的数据保护代表。如果你只想收到某类资料的信息,请注明该类资料,例如 “身份数据” 或 “联系数据”。

更正权—— 您有权要求我们立即更正任何与您有关的不准确的个人数据。

被遗忘权—— 您有权要求我们立即删除所有与您有关的个人数据,如果这些数据是在您同意下作为处理的基础进行的及/或处理不再合法的情况下。

限制处理权—— 在下列情况下,您有权要求我们限制处理:处理是非法的;您对数据的准确性提出质疑;控制者不再需要该数据,但您要求我们保留该数据以建立、行使或捍卫法律索赔;或者您之前已经反对处理。一旦数据被限制,我们不能以任何方式处理数据,除非:我们得到您的同意;或为建立、行使或捍卫法律索赔所需;或为保护其他人的权利;或为重要的公共利益的原因。

数据携带权—— 您有权从我们这里接收您提供给我们的个人资料,并把该等数据传送给另一控制者而不受我们的阻挠。此项权利适用于经您同意或为履行合同而处理的数据,以及以自动方式处理的情况。

反对权—— 您有权在任何时候反对我们对您的个人数据进行处理,如果处理是基于:我们的合法利益;或为了公共利益/行使官方权力;或基于直接营销(包括特征分析);或基于科学/历史研究和统计目的的处理。

我们需要您哪些协助

每当我们收到符合上述权利的请求时,我们可能需要向您索取特定的信息,以帮助我们确认您的身份,并确保您有权访问您的个人资料(或行使您的任何其他权利)。这是一项安全措施,以确保个人数据不会披露给任何无权接收该数据的人。

持续更新您的数据

我们有义务及时更新您的数据,为此,我们可能会每隔一段时间向您询问您个人数据的变更情况。您可以在您的数据发生变化时通知我们,从而帮助我们完成这一过程。如果您确定我们所持有的个人数据不准确或没有更新,您有权要求我们修改您的个人数据。

您有义务提供您的个人数据吗?

由于我们需要您的数据来为您提供产品/服务,如果您选择不向我们提供这些数据,我们可能无法与您建立这样的合同关系,也无法履行我们之间适用的条款和条件以及我们的义务。

您从来没有义务向我们提供我们基于您的同意而要求的任何数据。

本隐私政策的变更

本政策最近一次更新于2022年4月27日
SIGMA将不定期更新本文件。SIGMA鼓励您定期查看本文件,以了解SIGMA如何保护您的信息。

联系我们

如果您对我们处理您的个人数据的方式不满意,您可以根据以上提供的细节联系我们的数据保护代表。

您也有权向信息和数据保护专员办公室或您惯常居住地、工作地或涉嫌侵权地的其他监管机构提出投诉,并有权向法院寻求有效的司法补救。

COOKIE政策

我们的网站使用cookies来改善功能和性能。这有助于我们在您浏览我们的网站时为您提供良好的体验,并允许我们改进我们的网站。

Cookie政策是什么?

Cookies是我们网站工作的一个重要部分,它们被用来优化您的浏览体验。例如,Cookie使我们能够识别您是一位访问者(如果您在我们的网站上注册),并记住您的偏好(语言、国家等),以便您今后再次访问。此外,我们可以管理您的购物车,使您能够进行在线交易。通过cookies收集的信息,我们可以通过测量访问者的数量和频率,为每个用户在我们网站上度过的独特体验定制页面,从而提高我们的网站体验。

Cookie可能被如何使用?

Cookies在很多方面都有帮助,例如让您有效地在网页之间移动,记住您的浏览偏好,测量您使用网站的方式,以便我们能够确保网站满足您的需求,并在总体上改善您的浏览体验。Cookies还可以帮助确保您在网站上看到的内容和广告与您的偏好更加相关。

我们使用的cookies可分为以下几类:

  • 严格必要的cookies:这些是网站运营所需的cookies。例如,它们包括使您能够登录网站部分内容的cookies。

  • 分析/性能cookies:这些cookies使我们能够识别和统计网站访问者的数量,并了解他们在使用网站时在网站内的活动情况。这有助于我们改进网站的运作方式,例如,确保用户能轻松找到他们要找的东西。

  • 功能性cookies:您再次访问网站时,这些cookies用于识别您。这使我们能够为您提供个性化的内容,用您的名字向您问候,并记住您的偏好(例如,您对语言或地区的选择)。

  • 第三方cookies:这是由我们网站上使用其服务的其他网站在您的设备上设置的。这种类型的cookies是允许您在社交网络上分享内容的分享按钮。这些cookie协助他们准确定位已浏览的网页、点击的链接和广告以及您在这些网页上采取的其他行动,以及您在到达他们的网页之前来自哪个网站。

  • 有针对性的电子邮件营销:这些cookies记录了您对网站的访问、您所访问的网页和您所关注的链接。我们可能会与第三方分享这些信息(有关我们如何使用从您那里收集的信息的更多信息,请参见我们的隐私政策)。这些cookies允许我们根据您过去使用SIGMA网站时的浏览历史、下载和/或购买行为,在我们的网站上定制可见的基础营销。

下表解释了我们使用的Cookie及其原因。

类别

Cookie名称

目的

持续时间

 

分析(Google)

_ga
_gali
_gat
_gid

 

这些cookies被用来收集访问者如何使用我们网站的相关信息。我们使用这些信息来编制报告,并帮助我们改进网站。这些cookies以匿名的形式收集信息,包括网站和博客的访问者数量,访问者从哪里来到网站,以及他们访问的页面 https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245 

 

Cookie同意

 

Cookiebot

存储用户对当前域的cookie同意状态。

1年

Youtube Cookies

YouTube的嵌入视频信息页面阅读更多内容。

用于检测访问者是否已接受cookie横幅中的营销类别。这个cookie对于确保网站符合GDPR要求是必要的。

1年

Twitter Pixel 

guest_id
Personalization_id
_twitter_sess

 

这个cookie是由Twitter设置的,用于广告以及识别和追踪网站访问者。这些cookie允许使用Twitter的功能,而不需要登录,并包含一些追踪信息,我们用来改善他们的服务。

 

Facebook Pixel

_fbp

Facebook使用以提供一系列广告产品,如第三方广告商的实时竞价。

1周后失效

如果您想在任何时候撤回对我们使用cookies的同意,您需要使用您的互联网浏览器设置删除您的cookies。此外,您的浏览器或设备可能提供设置,允许您选择是否设置浏览器cookies。有关这些控制的更多信息,请访问您的浏览器或设备的帮助素材。如果您已禁用浏览器cookie的使用,网站的某些部分可能无法正常运作。

Cookie警报

我们使用cookies来提高您在我们网站上的体验,并使网站的关键部分能够正常运作。点击接受,即表示您同意我们使用cookies。如需了解更多详情,包括如何更改您的偏好,请阅读我们的Cookie政策。

登记表单条款和条件

一般

以下条款和条件适用于免费订阅或以其他方式订阅SiGMA在线门户。订阅前请先阅读这些条款和条件。VikingPCHealth保留www.sigma.world(称为“网站”)和SiGMAgazine(“出版物”)以及其中产生的所有原始内容的全部所有权。任何条款和条件均可随时修改,恕不另行通知。您继续使用本网站或订阅该出版物将被视为同意进行任何此类更改。

咨询/征集

在任何情况下,网站,出版物或其中包含的任何信息均不构成买卖任何投资或财务/专业性质建议的诱因。未经许可,不得重新分发或传播本出版物、网站或其任何部分。

注册

在网站上注册您的姓名和电子邮件联系信息后,即表示您同意SiGMA通过电子邮件与相关产品和服务进行通信。如果您想退出,请联系:[email protected]

注册SiGMA活动将需要从组织者那里接收与这些活动有关的邀请和新闻通讯,而不会影响用户或代表在数据保护和隐私法规下的权利。

在向SiGMA注册后,可以在网站上的“与会者列表”中宣布出席。

在购买或订购机票时,您同意被放置在联系人列表中,该列表将使我们或我们的合作伙伴可以与您联系,提供对您有用或相关的信息。然后,如果您想退出,请联系: [email protected]

我们保留以任何理由拒绝任何人,我们的注册,门票或参加我们活动的权利。

通知

您同意就我们在此所做的任何信息或陈述对您的个人情况的任何更改通知我们,并根据我们的合理要求向我们提供对此信息的任何更改。

通过继续使用网站和订阅出版物,您承诺将您的个人资料的任何更改以及在网站或出版物上所做的任何信息或表示通知我们。

所有权和版权

除非另有明确说明,否则SiGMA保留 “网站” 和 “出版物”上所有内容的版权。 该内容将包括:文本,信息,图形,代码和设计。未经允许,不得复制,复制或传播这些内容。

合同订立

注册网站或订阅出版物后,您与SiGMA签订具有法律约束力的合同。我们保留拒绝提供我们的部分服务或完全拒绝您的申请的权利。

退款政策

所有门票购买和注册,无论活动,地点,会议,研讨会或其他活动如何,均不予退还。 不能交换; 所有的销售都是最终的。由于活动业务的性质,我们无法提供任何票务交换设施。 如果事件或事件会话已重新安排,则您的票证将对重新安排的事件或事件会话保持有效(视情况而定)。

新闻发布

请将所有新闻稿发送至[email protected]。SiGMA保留对其媒体上发布的任何内容的完全编辑控制。新闻稿在发布之前必须经过审查和编辑。 任何新闻稿中都必须包含完整的联系信息。

填写此表格即表示您接受并同意上述条款和条件。

 

SIGMA(the Summit for iGaming in Malta)致力于保护您的隐私,并开发技术,为您提供最强大和安全的在线体验。本隐私声明适用于SIGMA网站,以及将您引导到SIGMA隐私政策并管理数据收集与使用的其他网站之收集数据。

通过访问和使用SIGMA网站,表示您了解并接受本隐私政策中所述且由本网站采用的隐私惯例。

本网站由Viking PC Health拥有及经营,Viking PC Health拥有SIGMA网站的全部所有权。Viking PC Health是我们通过本网站向您收集的信息的数据控制者。

Viking PC Health由不同的法律实体组成,详情请见下文:

本隐私政策使用的 “公司”、”我们” 或 “我们的” 等词语,皆指称Viking PC Health、SIGMA或集团中负责处理您的数据的相关公司。

SIGMA网站可能包含对第三方及其网站的参考和链接。我们不对这些网站的内容或这些网站/第三方对您数据的处理负责。请参阅此类网站和/或广告商的隐私文件。

我们已指定一名数据保护代表(DPR)。如果您对本隐私政策有任何疑问,包括要求行使您作为数据主体的权利,请通过以下方式与数据保护代表联系,或访问我们的联系我们页面,选择数据保护权利作为收受部门并提交表单

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will collect and process the following data about you:

Information Provided by Yourself
Event Registration

This is the information you give us when you submit a registration for a SIGMA event, whether on our website or on a partner’s website which has linked you to our Privacy Policy. This includes:

Data Set   Basis for Processing Purpose for Processing Retention Period Retention Basis
“Identity Data” First and Last Name Performance of a contract with you & taking steps at your request prior to entering into a contract Taking steps at your request to register you for the SIGMA event in line with our Terms and Conditions, and performing our obligations arising from the Terms and Conditions including contacting you where necessary to perform our obligations towards you. 5 years Our legitimate interest to establish, exercise or defend legal claims, disputes and judicial investigations.
      Legal obligation 9 years Our obligations under income tax laws
      Legal obligation 6 years Our obligations under VAT laws
“Contact Data” Mobile Number, Email, Skype, Telegram Performance of a contract with you & taking steps at your request prior to entering into a contract Taking steps at your request to register you for the SIGMA event in line with our Terms and Conditions, and performing our obligations arising from the Terms and Conditions including contacting you where necessary to perform our obligations towards you. 5 years Our legitimate interest to establish, exercise or defend legal claims, disputes and judicial investigations.

Upon submission of your CV, you shall be receiving a specific Privacy Policy by return email. Please refer to that document for how we process the information you submitted when applying for a vacancy.

Contact Form

This is the information you give us when you fill in the contact form on the SIGMA website. This includes:

Data Set Basis for ProcessingPurpose for ProcessingRetention PeriodRetention Basis
“Identity Data”First and Last NameYour consent which you are providing on your own initiative when you fill in the contact formFollowing up on your request submitted through the contact form. Certain data sets are mandatory. By filling in the consent form, you are consenting to providing us with this data.  
“Contact Data”Email, TelephoneYour consent which you are providing on your own initiative when you fill in the contact form   

You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting our DPR. Processing previously rendered lawful by your consent shall not be rendered unlawful once consent is revoked.

Newsletter Subscription

This is the information you give us when you subscribe to the newsletter through the SIGMA website. This includes:

Data Set Basis for ProcessingPurpose for ProcessingRetention PeriodRetention Basis
“Contact Data”Email addressYour consent which you are providing on your own initiative when you subscribe to our newsletterContacting you on future SIGMA eventsUntil such time as you withdraw your consentYour consent provided on your own initiative when you subscribe to our newsletter

You can withdraw your consent at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of any email you receive from us, or by contacting our DPR. Processing previously rendered lawful by your consent shall not be rendered unlawful once consent is revoked.

Sponsor Registration

This is the information you give us when you submit a sponsor registration on the SIGMA website.

Data Set Basis for ProcessingPurpose for ProcessingRetention PeriodRetention Basis
“Identity Data”First and Last NameYour consent which you are providing on your own initiative when choosing to act as a sponsor representative and filling in our subscription formRegistering the entity which you are representing as a SIGMA sponsor in line with our Terms and Conditions, and performing our obligations arising from the Terms and Conditions including contacting you where necessary to perform our obligations towards the sponsor.5 yearsLegitimate interest for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, disputes and judicial investigations
“Contact Data”Mobile Number, Email, Skype, TelegramYour consent which you are providing on your own initiative when choosing to act as a sponsor representative and filling in our subscription form
“Identification Data”Headshot    

We also collect and process your bio where this is included by yourself in the registration process. The basis for processing is the consent which you are providing on your own initiative when you provide this optional information.

You are not obliged to provide your consent to any of the above data collected and your consent may be withdrawn at any time by contacting our DPR. Processing previously rendered lawful by your consent shall not be rendered unlawful once consent is revoked.

Information Collected through your Use of the Website
We collect information about your computer hardware and software.
Data Set Basis for Processing Purpose for Processing Retention Period Retention Basis
“Technical Data” IP address; browser type, version and plug-in types; device; domain names; access times; referring website addresses; time zone setting; operating system and platform Our legitimate interests Our legitimate interest of operating, administering, protecting and developing our website and services, maintaining quality of service, ensuring framework security and system maintenance, of seeing how users use our website in order to improve it, develop it and grow our business and form our marketing strategy, and to deliver relevant website content and advertisement to users.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We shall only disclose your personal data to third parties where lawful to do so including where we:
  • Need to in order to provide you with the service;
  • Need to in order to obtain services from third parties in order to provide you with the service;
  • Have a legal duty to do so;
  • Have a legitimate interest for the purposes of litigation or asserting and defending our legal rights and interests;
  • Have been instructed by you to do so;
  • Are required to disclose the information in response to legal proceedings/action(for example, a court order);
  • Believe that our website and its content is being used in the commission of a crime, including to report such criminal activity;
  • In order to protect the rights or property of Viking PC Health including to enforce our Terms and Conditions.
We will disclose your personal data to third parties which include:
  • Regulators and other authorities as may be required by law or by courts of law;
  • Law enforcement, government, courts, dispute resolution bodies, regulators and any party appointed or requested by regulators to carry out investigations or audits of our activities;
We will also disclose your personal data to other group entities as identified above. We will disclose your personal data to external service providers and third-party vendors. We shall only disclose the personal data which is necessary for such third parties to deliver the required service. These include:
  • Google Anaytics (Google Inc);
  • HubSpot Inc;
  • Asana Inc;
  • Xero Limited.
These third parties act as data processors on our behalf. We shall obtain guarantees from such third parties to ensure that they process your data in line with the GDPR, to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes. Our employees shall also have access to your personal data for the purpose of executing their duties and providing you with assistance and the service.

DATA TRANSFERS

We will only transfer your data to:

  • the European Union;
  • the USA, only to entities covered by the Privacy Shield which provide similar protection to personal data as in the EU;
  • non-EU jurisdictions, deemed by the European Union as providing an adequate level of protection to personal data.

MARKETING

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. This means that we may advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. For more details, please refer to Google’s Privacy & Terms Policy.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by permanently using a browser plugin.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure from unuathorised access, use or disclosure. We have implemented measures and procedures to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of your information. Likewise, we seek to keep confidential all information you send to us.

This site uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) to ensure secure transmission of your personal data.

In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any personal data breach and will notify you and the relevant regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS

Right to Transparent Information – you have the right to be informed in a clear manner on any personal data pertaining to you that may be processed by us. Such information is being provided to you in this Privacy Policy.

Right of Access to Information – you have the right to request confirmation from us whether personal data relating to you is being processed and if so to access such personal data.

To lodge a request, contact our DPR on the details above. If you would only like to receive information on a specific category of data, please indicate such category e.g. ‘Identity Data’ or ‘Contact Data’.

Right to Rectification – you have the right to request from us the rectification, without delay, of any inaccurate personal data pertaining to you.

Right to Be Forgotten – you have the right to request from us the erasure of all personal data pertaining to you without delay, where the data has been processed with your consent as the basis for processing and/or where the processing is no longer lawful.

Right to Restrict Processing – you have the right to request from us the restriction of processing if: processing is unlawful; you are contesting the accuracy of data; the data is no longer required by the controller but you require us to keep it in order to establish, exercise, or defend a legal claim; or if you have previously objected to the processing. Once data is restricted, we cannot process it in any way other than to store it unless: we have your consent; or if it is required for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims; or if it is for the protection of the rights of other persons; or if it is for reasons of important public interest.

Right to Data Portability – you have the right to receive from us personal data which you have provided to us and to transmit that data to another controller without hindrance from us. This right applies where the data is being processed with your consent, or for the performance of a contract, and when processing is carried out by automated means.

Right to Object – you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data pertaining to you where the processing is based: on our legitimate interest; or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority; or on direct marketing (including profiling); or on processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.

What we will need from you

Whenever we receive a request in line with the above rights, we might need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measures to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Keeping your data updated

We have an obligation to keep your data updated, and for this reason you may be asked about changes to your personal data at various intervals. You may help us in this process by informing us whenever your data has changed. You are entitled to ask us to modify your personal data if you ascertain that the personal data which we hold is not accurate or updated.

Are you obliged to provide your personal data?

Since we require your data for the purposes of providing you with a product/service, should you choose not to provide us with such data, we might not be in a position to enter into such a contractual relationship with you and fulfil the Terms and Conditions applicable between us and our obligations thereunder.

You are never obliged to provide us with any data which we request on the basis of your consent.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This policy was updated on 06.11.2020.

SIGMA shall occasionally update this document. SIGMA encourages you to periodically review this document to be informed of how SIGMA is protecting your information.

CONTACT US

If you are unhappy with the way in which we have processed your personal data, you may contact our DPR on the details provided above.

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner, or other supervisory authority of your habitual residence, place of work or place of alleged infringement, and the right to seek an effective judicial remedy before courts.

COOKIE POLICY

Our website uses cookies to improve functionality and performance. This helps us provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small text files automatically placed on your computer, smartphone, or other device you use to visit our website, which enable the website to recognise visitors. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits or may contain a unique identification number to allow the website to remember you on return visits.

How may cookies be used?

Cookies can be helpful in a variety of ways such as allowing you to move between web pages efficiently, remembering your browsing preferences, measuring how you use the website so we can make sure it meets your needs, and in general improving your browsing experience. Cookies also help by ensuring that content and advertisements you see on a website are more relevant to your preferences.

The cookies that we use can be split into the following categories:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of the website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into parts of the website.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. These cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of website visitors and to see how they move around within the website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way the website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to the website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Third party cookies. These are set on your device by other website whose services are used on our website. Cookies of this type are the sharing buttons that allow you to share content onto social networks. These cookies assist them in pinpointing the viewed pages, clicked links and ads and other actions you take on those webpages, and the site from which you came before arriving at their webpage.
  • Targeted Email Marketing. These cookies record your visit to the website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We may share this information with third parties (see our Privacy Policy for more information on how we use information we collect from you). These cookies allow us to tailor base marketing visible on our website on the basis of your past browsing history, downloading and/or purchasing behaviour when making use of the SIGMA website.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

CategoryCookie NamePurposeDuration
    
    
    
    

If you wish to withdraw your consent to our use of cookies at any time, you will need to delete your cookies using your internet browser settings. In addition, your browser or device may offer settings that allow you to choose whether browser cookies are set. For more information about these controls, visit your browser or device’s help material. Certain parts of the website may not work properly if you have disabled browser cookie use.

Cookie alert

We use cookies to enhance your experience on our website and allow key parts of the site to work properly.

By clicking accept, you are giving consent for us to use cookies. For more details, including how you can change your preferences, please read our Cookie Policy.

We and our service providers may use advertising cookies to deliver ads that we believe are relevant to you and your interests.

For example, we may use targeting or advertising cookies to customize the advertising and content you receive on our websites, to limit the number of times you see the same ad on our websites and to help measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns.

Facebook Pixel: We use Facebook pixel tracking to measure social media campaign efficiency related to the Facebook platform

REGISTRATION FORM TERMS & CONDITIONS

General

The terms and conditions below shall apply upon subscription, free or otherwise, to SiGMA’s online portal. Please review these T&Cs before subscribing.

VikingPCHealth retains full ownership of www.sigma.world (referred to as ‘The Website’) and SiGMAgazine (‘The Publication’) and all original content produced therein. Any of the T&Cs may be amended at any time, without advance notice. Your continued use of The Website or subscription to The Publication will be taken as assent to any such changes.


Advice/ Solicitation

Under no circumstances will The Website, The Publication, or any information contained therein constitute a solicitation to buy or sell any investment, or advice of a financial/professional nature. The Publication, The Website or any parts thereof may not be redistributed or disseminated without permission.

Registration

Upon registration of your name and email contact info on the Website, you are assenting to email communication from SiGMA on related products and services. Should you want to opt out of this, you are requested to contact: [email protected]

Registration for SiGMA events will entail receiving invites and newsletter information relevant to those events from the organiser, without prejudice to the rights of the user or delegate under data protection and privacy legislation.

Upon registration to SiGMA, attendance may be announced in the Attendee List on the website where you have given your consent.

In purchasing or subscribing for tickets, you consent to be placed on a contact list that will allow us to contact with you with information that may be useful or relevant to you. Should you then want to opt out of this, you are requested to contact: [email protected].

We reserve the right to refuse anyone, for any reason, registration, tickets or attendance to our event.

Notification

You agree to notify us of any changes to your personal circumstances with respect to any information or representation made herein and to provide us with any changes to this information as we may reasonably require.

By your continued use of The Website and subscription to The Publication, you commit to inform us of any changes in your personal profile, and any information or representation made on the Website or the Publication.

Ownership and Copyright

Unless clearly stated otherwise, SiGMA retains the copyright on all the content on The Website and The Publication. This content will include: text, information, graphics, code, and design. None of this content should be copied, reproduced or disseminated without permission.

Contract formation

Upon registration to the Website or subscription to the Publication, you enter a legally binding contract with SiGMA. We reserve the right to withhold our services in part, or to deny your application in its entirety.

Refund Policy

All ticket purchases and registrations, regardless of event, venue, conference, workshops or other activity, are non-refundable. No exchanges are possible; all sales are final. Due to the nature of the events business we are unable to offer any ticket exchange facility. If an event or an event session is rescheduled, your ticket will remain valid for the rescheduled event or event session, as appropriate.

Press Releases

please send all press releases to [email protected]. sigma retains full editorial control over any content published in its media. are subject a review and editing process before publication. complement of contact information must be included release.

By completing this form you are accepting and agreeing to the terms and conditions stated above.